Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wales & West Utilities Limited have utilised its parent company's group agreement with Microsoft migrated various business application workloads to the cloud. Additionally, through the agreement there has been investment in Workplace Services technology in the form of Microsoft 365 and other components. As an CNI organisation, these platforms and application require higher levels of support than what is provided by standard support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b66f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057185-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 13:39:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057185-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056873-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057185-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T14:39:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b66f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Support",
"value": {
"amount": 538790,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 646548
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:39:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCH-6549-ZWVL",
"name": "Microsoft Corporation"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b66f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wales & West Utilities Limited have utilised its parent company's group agreement with Microsoft migrated various business application workloads to the cloud.\nAdditionally, through the agreement there has been investment in Workplace Services technology in the form of Microsoft 365 and other components.\nAs an CNI organisation, these platforms and application require higher levels of support than what is provided by standard support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is proposed for direct award to Microsoft under the grounds of absence of competition for technical reasons, in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nWales & West Utilities currently utilises its parent company's Group Enterprise Agreement with Microsoft for the provision of critical cloud and workplace services, including IaaS, PaaS via Microsoft Azure, and Modern Workplace services through Microsoft 365.\nThe organisation requires enhanced support for these services to ensure service levels exceed the standard offering, particularly for production systems hosted within the cloud environment. Microsoft Unified Support provides this enhanced capability and is intrinsically linked to Microsoft's proprietary technology stack and existing enterprise agreement structure.\nDue to the technical integration, dependency on Microsoft's platform, and the necessity for vendor-specific expertise to maintain and support these services at the required level, no alternative supplier is capable of delivering an equivalent service.\nOn this basis, Microsoft is considered the only supplier capable of delivering the required services, and a direct award is therefore justified.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCH-6549-ZWVL",
"name": "Microsoft Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Redmond, Washington",
"postalCode": "98052-6399",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "One Microsoft Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCH-6549-ZWVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcdp@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057185-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T14:39:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b66f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Support",
"value": {
"amount": 538790,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 646548
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:39:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCH-6549-ZWVL",
"name": "Microsoft Corporation"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b66f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wales & West Utilities Limited have utilised its parent company's group agreement with Microsoft migrated various business application workloads to the cloud.\nAdditionally, through the agreement there has been investment in Workplace Services technology in the form of Microsoft 365 and other components.\nAs an CNI organisation, these platforms and application require higher levels of support than what is provided by standard support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is proposed for direct award to Microsoft under the grounds of absence of competition for technical reasons, in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nWales & West Utilities currently utilises its parent company's Group Enterprise Agreement with Microsoft for the provision of critical cloud and workplace services, including IaaS, PaaS via Microsoft Azure, and Modern Workplace services through Microsoft 365.\nThe organisation requires enhanced support for these services to ensure service levels exceed the standard offering, particularly for production systems hosted within the cloud environment. Microsoft Unified Support provides this enhanced capability and is intrinsically linked to Microsoft's proprietary technology stack and existing enterprise agreement structure.\nDue to the technical integration, dependency on Microsoft's platform, and the necessity for vendor-specific expertise to maintain and support these services at the required level, no alternative supplier is capable of delivering an equivalent service.\nOn this basis, Microsoft is considered the only supplier capable of delivering the required services, and a direct award is therefore justified.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCH-6549-ZWVL",
"name": "Microsoft Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Redmond, Washington",
"postalCode": "98052-6399",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "One Microsoft Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCH-6549-ZWVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcdp@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056873-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T08:46:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b66f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Support",
"value": {
"amount": 538790,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 646548
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056873-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056873-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T08:46:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCH-6549-ZWVL",
"name": "Microsoft Corporation"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b66f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wales & West Utilities Limited have utilised its parent company's group agreement with Microsoft migrated various business application workloads to the cloud. \nAdditionally, through the agreement there has been investment in Workplace Services technology in the form of Microsoft 365 and other components. \nAs an CNI organisation, these platforms and application require higher levels of support than what is provided by standard support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is proposed for direct award to Microsoft under the grounds of absence of competition for technical reasons, in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nWales & West Utilities currently utilises its parent company's Group Enterprise Agreement with Microsoft for the provision of critical cloud and workplace services, including IaaS, PaaS via Microsoft Azure, and Modern Workplace services through Microsoft 365.\nThe organisation requires enhanced support for these services to ensure service levels exceed the standard offering, particularly for production systems hosted within the cloud environment. Microsoft Unified Support provides this enhanced capability and is intrinsically linked to Microsoft's proprietary technology stack and existing enterprise agreement structure.\nDue to the technical integration, dependency on Microsoft's platform, and the necessity for vendor-specific expertise to maintain and support these services at the required level, no alternative supplier is capable of delivering an equivalent service.\nOn this basis, Microsoft is considered the only supplier capable of delivering the required services, and a direct award is therefore justified.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCH-6549-ZWVL",
"name": "Microsoft Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Redmond, Washington",
"postalCode": "98052-6399",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "One Microsoft Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCH-6549-ZWVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcdp@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}