Lot 1
Microsoft Software Licenses. Additional information: £200000 excluding VAT per annum with optional 12 month extension at same cost
Award criteria
price
Buyer: SALIX FINANCE LTD →
Call-off Contract under G-Cloud 14 Framework
UK
Microsoft Software Licenses. Additional information: £200000 excluding VAT per annum with optional 12 month extension at same cost
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,431 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,137 of 3,431 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,299 of 3,431 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 904 | 1 median · 9.9 average (267 of 904 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (314 of 904 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0662bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019781-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 10:30:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019781-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019781-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T10:30:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05068355",
"name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019781-2026-P53-1",
"title": "MS Licenses",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662bd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Microsoft Software Licenses. Additional information: £200000 excluding VAT per annum with optional 12 month extension at same cost",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Software Licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call-off Contract under G-Cloud 14 Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via the G-Cloud Framework 14, this frameworks allows for a direct award after a longlisting and shortlisting process. Phoenix were the cheapest on price for these licenses to allow Salix to direct award to them.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05068355",
"name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E144PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salixfinance.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05068355",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Salix Finance Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@salixfinance.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02548628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161334",
"name": "Salix Finance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salix Finance"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019781-2026-P53-1",
"title": "MS Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019781-2026-P53-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019781-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-05T10:30:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05068355",
"name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019781-2026-P53-1",
"title": "MS Licenses",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662bd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Microsoft Software Licenses. Additional information: £200000 excluding VAT per annum with optional 12 month extension at same cost",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Software Licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call-off Contract under G-Cloud 14 Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via the G-Cloud Framework 14, this frameworks allows for a direct award after a longlisting and shortlisting process. Phoenix were the cheapest on price for these licenses to allow Salix to direct award to them.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05068355",
"name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E144PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salixfinance.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05068355",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Salix Finance Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@salixfinance.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02548628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161334",
"name": "Salix Finance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salix Finance"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019781-2026-P53-1",
"title": "MS Licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019781-2026-P53-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}