Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
Renewal of the Office 365 Subscription Agreement with Microsoft, which provide access to our Office Suite, Teams Telephony, SharePoint, Intranet and several other security & compliance features.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ec57 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078658-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 17:09:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078658-2025 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078655-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078658-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T17:09:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Office 365 licences",
"value": {
"amount": 951000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1141200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078658-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078658-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T17:09:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3939M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Office 365 licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Office 365 Subscription Agreement with Microsoft, which provide access to our Office Suite, Teams Telephony, SharePoint, Intranet and several other security & compliance features.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/about/?msockid=3a4757f9f8b263bd2daa467cfcb26582",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcdp@microsoft.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078658-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T17:09:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Office 365 licences",
"value": {
"amount": 951000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1141200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078658-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078658-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T17:09:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3939M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Office 365 licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Office 365 Subscription Agreement with Microsoft, which provide access to our Office Suite, Teams Telephony, SharePoint, Intranet and several other security & compliance features.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/about/?msockid=3a4757f9f8b263bd2daa467cfcb26582",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcdp@microsoft.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078655-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T17:02:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Office 365 licences",
"value": {
"amount": 951000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1141200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078655-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078655-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T17:02:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Office 365 licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Office 365 Subscription Agreement with Microsoft, which provide access to our Office Suite, Teams Telephony, SharePoint, Intranet and several other security & compliance features.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Microsoft is the sole provider of Office 365 services, including Teams Telephony, SharePoint, and associated security and compliance features. These services are proprietary and cannot be supplied or maintained by any other vendor. Alternative solutions would not meet our operational and interoperability requirements without disproportionate cost and disruption.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}