← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Licensing Direct Award

Buyer: The Sheffield College →

BuyerThe Sheffield College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

Microsoft Campus and office licensing for all campuses at the Sheffield College for the next 3 years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleLowest pricing on Lot 1 CPC framework.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069310
Latest release ID041798-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 09:49:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026award, contract041798-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041798-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T10:49:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069310",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNY-8335-DYMJ",
    "name": "The Sheffield College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 750000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041798-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041798-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-07T10:49:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Licensing Direct Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft Campus and office licensing for all campuses at the Sheffield College for the next 3 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Lowest pricing on Lot 1 CPC framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNY-8335-DYMJ",
      "name": "The Sheffield College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffcol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNY-8335-DYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "employerengagement@sheffcol.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pocklington",
        "postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@phoenixs.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01904562200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041798-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041798-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T10:49:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069310",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNY-8335-DYMJ",
    "name": "The Sheffield College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 750000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041798-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041798-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-07T10:49:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Licensing Direct Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft Campus and office licensing for all campuses at the Sheffield College for the next 3 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Lowest pricing on Lot 1 CPC framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNY-8335-DYMJ",
      "name": "The Sheffield College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffcol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNY-8335-DYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "employerengagement@sheffcol.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pocklington",
        "postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@phoenixs.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01904562200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}