Lot 1
Call-off via mini-competition under the KCS Software Products and Associated Services Framework for Microsoft Licenses
Award criteria
As found in tender pack — 30%
price — 70%
Call-off via mini-competition under the KCS Software Products and Associated Services Framework for Microsoft Licenses
UKH3
Call-off via mini-competition under the KCS Software Products and Associated Services Framework for Microsoft Licenses
Award criteria
As found in tender pack — 30%
price — 70%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,091 | 1 median · 6 average (1,006 of 3,091 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,124 of 3,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 30 | 1 median · 1.4 average (15 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066489 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020555-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 15:40:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020555-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020555-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-06T15:40:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066489",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-176395",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020555-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call-off via mini-competition under the KCS Software Products and Associated Services Framework for Microsoft Licenses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As found in tender pack",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft License Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call-off via mini-competition under the KCS Software Products and Associated Services Framework for Microsoft Licenses",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via the KCS Software Products and Associated Services Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176395",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"postalCode": "CB114ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uttlesford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Uttlesford District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01616977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76947",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020555-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 538000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020555-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020555-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-06T15:40:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066489",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-176395",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020555-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call-off via mini-competition under the KCS Software Products and Associated Services Framework for Microsoft Licenses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As found in tender pack",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft License Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call-off via mini-competition under the KCS Software Products and Associated Services Framework for Microsoft Licenses",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via the KCS Software Products and Associated Services Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176395",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"postalCode": "CB114ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uttlesford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Uttlesford District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chelmsford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01616977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76947",
"name": "Uttlesford District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Saffron Walden",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020555-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 538000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020555-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}