← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Microsoft ESA & SCE Licenses

Buyer: NHS Resolution →

BuyerNHS Resolution
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Microsoft licenses and associated services

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0546ee
Latest release ID031624-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 11 2025 14:56:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2025planning031624-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031624-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T15:56:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-T1150",
    "name": "NHS Resolution"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546ee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft ESA & SCE Licenses",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Microsoft licenses and associated services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-T1150",
      "name": "NHS Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "T1150",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NHSR.Procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPZC-7945-VBHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031624-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031624-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-11T15:56:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2025 · 031624-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "031624-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T15:56:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-T1150",
    "name": "NHS Resolution"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546ee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft ESA & SCE Licenses",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Microsoft licenses and associated services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-T1150",
      "name": "NHS Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "T1150",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NHSR.Procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPZC-7945-VBHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031624-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031624-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-11T15:56:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}