← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Enterprise Support Services

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Support for all Microsoft services including proactive workshops.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMicrosoft is able to supply dedicated resource and technical expertise at scale, allowing for risks and issues to be addressed and resolved far quicker than alternative solutions. The end-to-end coverage of the estate means the business enjoys greater operational resilience as well as having a direct escalation point to help resolve issues.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Microsoft Enterprise Support Services

Statusactive
Value£1,310,828

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b38f
Latest release ID070854-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 13:56:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070854-2026
15 Jun 2026award, contract056352-2026
11 Jun 2026award, contract055470-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T14:56:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b38f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
          "name": "Microsoft Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4266",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Support for all Microsoft services including proactive workshops.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Microsoft is able to supply dedicated resource and technical expertise at scale, allowing for risks and issues to be addressed and resolved far quicker than alternative solutions. The end-to-end coverage of the estate means the business enjoys greater operational resilience as well as having a direct escalation point to help resolve issues.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCAProcurement",
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
      "name": "Microsoft Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aliceshaw@microsoft.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1310828,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1572993.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070854-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070854-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:56:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "-"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070854-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T14:56:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b38f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
          "name": "Microsoft Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4266",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Support for all Microsoft services including proactive workshops.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Microsoft is able to supply dedicated resource and technical expertise at scale, allowing for risks and issues to be addressed and resolved far quicker than alternative solutions. The end-to-end coverage of the estate means the business enjoys greater operational resilience as well as having a direct escalation point to help resolve issues.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCAProcurement",
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
      "name": "Microsoft Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aliceshaw@microsoft.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1310828,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1572993.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070854-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070854-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:56:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "-"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2026 · 056352-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056352-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T17:12:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b38f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1310828,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1572993.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056352-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056352-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T17:12:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
          "name": "Microsoft Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
                "name": "Microsoft Ltd"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4266",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Support for all Microsoft services including proactive workshops.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCAProcurement",
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
      "name": "Microsoft Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aliceshaw@microsoft.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2026 · 055470-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055470-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T18:10:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b38f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1310828,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1572993.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055470-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055470-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-11T18:10:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
          "name": "Microsoft Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4266",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Support for all Microsoft services including proactive workshops.",
    "riskDetails": "The FCA relies heavily on Microsoft products and services. In the event of an outage there is a risk to business operations. The support contract allows for the FCA to effectively troubleshoot risks and issues in a timely manner without impacting operational continuity.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Microsoft is able to supply dedicated resource and technical expertise at scale, allowing for risks and issues to be addressed and resolved far quicker than alternative solutions. The end-to-end coverage of the estate means the business enjoys greater operational resilience as well as having a direct escalation point to help resolve issues.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FCAProcurement",
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYN-4242-JRRY",
      "name": "Microsoft Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aliceshaw@microsoft.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}