← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Dynamics365 & Power Apps Licences

Buyer: Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham →

BuyerPolice And Crime Commissioner For Durham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To supply Microsoft Licences

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

Microsoft Licences

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5761 median · 6.1 average (784 of 2,576 with a bid count)1.5 average (850 of 2,576 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (14 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1151 median · 1 average (13 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award using Software Products and Associated Services Y23065 Framework Agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Microsoft Dynamics365 & Power Apps Licences

Statusactive
Value£1,449,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06654d
Latest release ID020873-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 12:41:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract020873-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T12:41:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06654d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020873-2026-ICT 272-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Dynamics365 & Power Apps Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IC 272",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Microsoft Licences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Dynamics365 & Power Apps Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To supply Microsoft Licences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using Software Products and Associated Services Y23065 Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
        "schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Guy",
        "email": "paul.guy@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Blenheim House York Road",
        "postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140031",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020873-2026-ICT 272-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Dynamics365 & Power Apps Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1449900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020873-2026-ICT 272-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020873-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T12:41:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06654d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
    "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020873-2026-ICT 272-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Dynamics365 & Power Apps Licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IC 272",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Microsoft Licences",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Dynamics365 & Power Apps Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To supply Microsoft Licences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using Software Products and Associated Services Y23065 Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139754",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
        "schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Guy",
        "email": "paul.guy@durham.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Blenheim House York Road",
        "postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140031",
      "name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020873-2026-ICT 272-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Dynamics365 & Power Apps Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1449900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020873-2026-ICT 272-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}