← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Microsoft Dynamics Integrated Telephony Solution for TTP

Buyer: Digital Health and Care Wales →

BuyerDigital Health and Care Wales
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

DHCW is seeking to exercise a further twelve (12) month extension, beyond the intended contract term. A contract extension is required to enable the ongoing delivery of the telephony solution which underpins Test Trace Protect (“TTP”) and supports the management of the Covid-19 Pandemic.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 2.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Microsoft Dynamics Integrated Telephony Solution for TTP

Statusactive

Contracts

Microsoft Dynamics Integrated Telephony Solution for TTP

Statusactive
Value£3,487,376

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032e96
Latest release ID010234-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 19 2022 15:56:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate010234-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010234-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-19T16:56:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34539",
    "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:258321-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010234-2022-P642.17-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Dynamics Integrated Telephony Solution for TTP",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50447",
          "name": "Solgari Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P642.17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "DHCW is seeking to exercise a further twelve (12) month extension, beyond the intended contract term.  A contract extension is required to enable the ongoing delivery of the telephony solution which underpins Test Trace Protect (“TTP”) and supports the management of the Covid-19 Pandemic.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across sites within the NHS in Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Dynamics Integrated Telephony Solution for TTP",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34539",
      "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan yr Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Panes",
        "email": "laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920502109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50447",
      "name": "Solgari Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE0",
        "locality": "Ireland",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "26 Fair Street, Drogheda, County Louth"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solgari Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edward.grant@solgari.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010234-2022-P642.17-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Across sites within the NHS in Wales"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Microsoft Dynamics Integrated Telephony Solution for TTP",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3487375.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010234-2022-P642.17-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In order to secure an appropriate supplier to ensure a new contract was in situ to replace the current contract, DHCW conducted a further competition via the NPS Framework, Lot 5 – IT Solutions.  As a result, DHCW received three (3) responses, all of which were evaluated in accordance with our published evaluation criteria.  Unfortunately, the procurement has been aborted as upon evaluation, none of the bids received provided a comparable solution that fully meets the Authority’s requirements. During this time the status of the pandemic has also changed and the requirement for this service is also anticipated to change accordingly. The current Contract expires in May 2022 and as such there is now insufficient time to undertake a secondary procurement and complete all off-boarding and on-boarding activities. The extension will enable NHS Wales to continue contact tracing until 31st May 2023 or until such time as Welsh Government advises that contact tracing can be stood down.",
          "description": "Extension of contract term for a further twelve (12) months from 1st June 2022 to 31st May 2023."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:120522)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2022 · 010234-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "010234-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-19T16:56:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34539",
    "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:258321-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010234-2022-P642.17-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Dynamics Integrated Telephony Solution for TTP",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50447",
          "name": "Solgari Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P642.17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "DHCW is seeking to exercise a further twelve (12) month extension, beyond the intended contract term.  A contract extension is required to enable the ongoing delivery of the telephony solution which underpins Test Trace Protect (“TTP”) and supports the management of the Covid-19 Pandemic.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Across sites within the NHS in Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Dynamics Integrated Telephony Solution for TTP",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34539",
      "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan yr Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Panes",
        "email": "laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920502109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50447",
      "name": "Solgari Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE0",
        "locality": "Ireland",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "26 Fair Street, Drogheda, County Louth"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solgari Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edward.grant@solgari.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010234-2022-P642.17-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Across sites within the NHS in Wales"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Microsoft Dynamics Integrated Telephony Solution for TTP",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3487375.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010234-2022-P642.17-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In order to secure an appropriate supplier to ensure a new contract was in situ to replace the current contract, DHCW conducted a further competition via the NPS Framework, Lot 5 – IT Solutions.  As a result, DHCW received three (3) responses, all of which were evaluated in accordance with our published evaluation criteria.  Unfortunately, the procurement has been aborted as upon evaluation, none of the bids received provided a comparable solution that fully meets the Authority’s requirements. During this time the status of the pandemic has also changed and the requirement for this service is also anticipated to change accordingly. The current Contract expires in May 2022 and as such there is now insufficient time to undertake a secondary procurement and complete all off-boarding and on-boarding activities. The extension will enable NHS Wales to continue contact tracing until 31st May 2023 or until such time as Welsh Government advises that contact tracing can be stood down.",
          "description": "Extension of contract term for a further twelve (12) months from 1st June 2022 to 31st May 2023."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:120522)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}