← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Microsoft Dynamics Development Partners Framework Agreement

Buyer: Imperial War Museums →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerImperial War Museums
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Aug 2024
Value£1,200,000
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

IWM is tendering for a managed services provider and development partner to manage, maintain and develop their current Microsoft Estate which currently covers financial, ticketing, membership, and customer service products. The development partner will need to work with the IWM programme team to support and develop coherent development of IWM’s digital architecture including web-development and third-party integrations.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

System implementation planning services 72224100

Lot details

Lot 1

IWM is tendering for a managed services provider and development partner to manage, maintain and develop their current Microsoft Estate which currently covers financial, ticketing, membership, and customer service products. The development partner will need to work with the IWM programme team to support and develop coherent development of IWM’s digital architecture including web-development and third-party integrations.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System implementation planning services (72224100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (287 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (357 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5683.5 median · 10.3 average (4 of 568 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 568 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b60
Latest release ID020703-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 18:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-12T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024tender020703-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020703-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T19:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98298",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DE3302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "IWM is tendering for a managed services provider and development partner to manage, maintain and develop their current Microsoft Estate which currently covers financial, ticketing, membership, and customer service products.\nThe development partner will need to work with the IWM programme team to support and develop coherent development of IWM’s digital architecture including web-development and third-party integrations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Dynamics Development Partners Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-12T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-12T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "IWM is tendering for a managed services provider and development partner to manage, maintain and develop their current Microsoft Estate which currently covers financial, ticketing, membership, and customer service products.\nThe development partner will need to work with the IWM programme team to support and develop coherent development of IWM’s digital architecture including web-development and third-party integrations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System implementation planning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98298",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iwm.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial War Museums"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2074165000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75343",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial War Museums"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=873563940\n GO Reference: GO-202475-PRO-26815176",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020703-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "020703-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T19:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98298",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DE3302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "IWM is tendering for a managed services provider and development partner to manage, maintain and develop their current Microsoft Estate which currently covers financial, ticketing, membership, and customer service products.\nThe development partner will need to work with the IWM programme team to support and develop coherent development of IWM’s digital architecture including web-development and third-party integrations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Dynamics Development Partners Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-12T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-12T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "IWM is tendering for a managed services provider and development partner to manage, maintain and develop their current Microsoft Estate which currently covers financial, ticketing, membership, and customer service products.\nThe development partner will need to work with the IWM programme team to support and develop coherent development of IWM’s digital architecture including web-development and third-party integrations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System implementation planning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98298",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iwm.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial War Museums"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2074165000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75343",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial War Museums"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=873563940\n GO Reference: GO-202475-PRO-26815176",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}