← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Microsoft CSP

Buyer: AFFINITY WATER LIMITED →

BuyerAFFINITY WATER LIMITED
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Microsoft CSP agreement. Details to follow.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e5b7
Latest release ID006680-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 12:21:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tenderUpdate006680-2025
20 Feb 2025tender006476-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006680-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T12:21:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-XXXXX",
    "title": "Microsoft CSP",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Affinity Water Limited hereby seeks Expressions of Interest for the Cloud Solution Provider (CSP) Agreement, seeking a qualified provider to deliver secure, scaleable, and cost-effective cloud solutions.\nThe selected provider will be expected to meet our Microsoft operational requirements and service expectations while ensuring high performance and reliability.\nPlease express your interest by emailing Henry.Vivian-Neal@affinitywater.co.uk. You will then be issued with instructions to register on InTend (our e-procurement portal). \nTender documentation will be issued on the InTend portal in early May 2025."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft CSP agreement. Details to follow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "HATFIELD",
        "postalCode": "AL109EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Winser",
        "email": "alison.winser@affinitywater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7776212173"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006680-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006680-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T12:21:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-XXXXX",
    "title": "Microsoft CSP",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Affinity Water Limited hereby seeks Expressions of Interest for the Cloud Solution Provider (CSP) Agreement, seeking a qualified provider to deliver secure, scaleable, and cost-effective cloud solutions.\nThe selected provider will be expected to meet our Microsoft operational requirements and service expectations while ensuring high performance and reliability.\nPlease express your interest by emailing Henry.Vivian-Neal@affinitywater.co.uk. You will then be issued with instructions to register on InTend (our e-procurement portal). \nTender documentation will be issued on the InTend portal in early May 2025."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft CSP agreement. Details to follow.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "HATFIELD",
        "postalCode": "AL109EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Winser",
        "email": "alison.winser@affinitywater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7776212173"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2025 · 006476-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006476-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T19:51:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-XXXXX",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Microsoft CSP. Details to follow. Additional information: Suppliers should express their interest in this opportunity by sending an email to alison.winser@affinitywater.co.uk and registering on our e-procurement system, InTend. Details of how to register will be provided. \nPre-qualification and tender documents will be available after the closing date of 30th April 2025.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft CSP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft CSP agreement. Details to follow.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "HATFIELD",
        "postalCode": "AL109EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk",
        "name": "Alison Winser",
        "email": "alison.winser@affinitywater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7776212173"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132954",
      "name": "Affinity Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Water Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}