Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
The Contracting Authority requires the provision of Microsoft Certified Engineering Support services, including advanced technical support, product escalation, and engineering-level assurance for its existing Microsoft enterprise environment. This environment includes Microsoft 365, Azure, identity, and security services, which are critical to the Authority’s operational delivery and are tightly integrated across business functions. This procurement is being undertaken as a direct award under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on the grounds set out in Schedule 5. Microsoft is the only supplier able to provide: Direct access to product engineering teams Source-level diagnostics and escalation pathways No other supplier can deliver the requirement independently. Third-party providers are dependent on Microsoft for escalation and therefore Cannot provide equivalent authority or resolution capability. The Contracting Authority has undertaken a proportionate assessment of alternatives and a commercial benchmarking exercise to confirm that the proposed approach represents value for money.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b883 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063624-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 12:05:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063624-2026 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057785-2026 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057784-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063624-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T13:05:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b883",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31671",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Certified Engineering Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority requires the provision of Microsoft Certified Engineering Support services, including advanced technical support, product escalation, and engineering-level assurance for its existing Microsoft enterprise environment.\nThis environment includes Microsoft 365, Azure, identity, and security services, which are critical to the Authority’s operational delivery and are tightly integrated across business functions.\nThis procurement is being undertaken as a direct award under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on the grounds set out in Schedule 5.\nMicrosoft is the only supplier able to provide:\nDirect access to product engineering teams\nSource-level diagnostics and escalation pathways\nNo other supplier can deliver the requirement independently. Third-party providers are dependent on Microsoft for escalation and therefore Cannot provide equivalent authority or resolution capability.\nThe Contracting Authority has undertaken a proportionate assessment of alternatives and a commercial benchmarking exercise to confirm that the proposed approach represents value for money.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other supplier can deliver the requirement independently. Third-party providers are dependent on Microsoft for escalation and therefore cannot provide equivalent authority or resolution capability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel Davison",
"email": "samuel.davison@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kaward@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Microsoft Certified Engineering Support",
"value": {
"amount": 527956,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633547.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063624-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063624-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T13:05:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Due to the specialist, reactive, and variable nature of Microsoft certified engineering support, traditional KPIs are not appropriate. The service is governed through Microsoft’s established support frameworks, defined response commitments, and service reviews, ensuring flexibility and value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063624-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T13:05:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b883",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31671",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Certified Engineering Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority requires the provision of Microsoft Certified Engineering Support services, including advanced technical support, product escalation, and engineering-level assurance for its existing Microsoft enterprise environment.\nThis environment includes Microsoft 365, Azure, identity, and security services, which are critical to the Authority’s operational delivery and are tightly integrated across business functions.\nThis procurement is being undertaken as a direct award under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on the grounds set out in Schedule 5.\nMicrosoft is the only supplier able to provide:\nDirect access to product engineering teams\nSource-level diagnostics and escalation pathways\nNo other supplier can deliver the requirement independently. Third-party providers are dependent on Microsoft for escalation and therefore Cannot provide equivalent authority or resolution capability.\nThe Contracting Authority has undertaken a proportionate assessment of alternatives and a commercial benchmarking exercise to confirm that the proposed approach represents value for money.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other supplier can deliver the requirement independently. Third-party providers are dependent on Microsoft for escalation and therefore cannot provide equivalent authority or resolution capability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel Davison",
"email": "samuel.davison@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kaward@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Microsoft Certified Engineering Support",
"value": {
"amount": 527956,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633547.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063624-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063624-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T13:05:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Due to the specialist, reactive, and variable nature of Microsoft certified engineering support, traditional KPIs are not appropriate. The service is governed through Microsoft’s established support frameworks, defined response commitments, and service reviews, ensuring flexibility and value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057785-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T18:02:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b883",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Certified Engineering Support",
"value": {
"amount": 527956,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633547.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057785-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057785-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T18:02:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31671",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Certified Engineering Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority requires the provision of Microsoft Certified Engineering Support services, including advanced technical support, product escalation, and engineering-level assurance for its existing Microsoft enterprise environment.\nThis environment includes Microsoft 365, Azure, identity, and security services, which are critical to the Authority’s operational delivery and are tightly integrated across business functions.\nThis procurement is being undertaken as a direct award under Section 42 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on the grounds set out in Schedule 5.\nMicrosoft is the only supplier able to provide:\nDirect access to product engineering teams\nSource-level diagnostics and escalation pathways\nNo other supplier can deliver the requirement independently. Third-party providers are dependent on Microsoft for escalation and therefore Cannot provide equivalent authority or resolution capability.\nThe Contracting Authority has undertaken a proportionate assessment of alternatives and a commercial benchmarking exercise to confirm that the proposed approach represents value for money.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samuel.davison@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kaward@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057784-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T18:01:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b883",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Certified Engineering Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 530000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T18:01:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31671",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Certified Engineering Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority requires the provision of Microsoft Certified Engineering Support services, including advanced technical support, product escalation, and engineering-level assurance for its existing Microsoft enterprise environment.\nThis environment includes Microsoft 365, Azure, identity, and security services, which are critical to the Authority’s operational delivery and are tightly integrated across business functions.\nThis procurement is being undertaken as a direct award under Section 42 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on the grounds set out in Schedule 5.\nMicrosoft is the only supplier able to provide:\nDirect access to product engineering teams\nSource-level diagnostics and escalation pathways\nNo other supplier can deliver the requirement independently. Third-party providers are dependent on Microsoft for escalation and therefore Cannot provide equivalent authority or resolution capability.\nThe Contracting Authority has undertaken a proportionate assessment of alternatives and a commercial benchmarking exercise to confirm that the proposed approach represents value for money.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other supplier can deliver the requirement independently. Third-party providers are dependent on Microsoft for escalation and therefore Cannot provide equivalent authority or resolution capability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel Davison",
"email": "samuel.davison@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus, Thames Valley Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kaward@microsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}