Lot 1
A new SCE agreement with Microsoft. This will be a drawdown contract, with monthly billing based on usage. Includes core Azure services and AVS (Azure VMware Solution) costs.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire →
A new SCE agreement with Microsoft. This will be a drawdown contract, with monthly billing based on usage. Includes core Azure services and AVS (Azure VMware Solution) costs.
UK
A new SCE agreement with Microsoft. This will be a drawdown contract, with monthly billing based on usage. Includes core Azure services and AVS (Azure VMware Solution) costs.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,192 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,398 of 4,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,612 of 4,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,323 | 1 median · 11.6 average (406 of 1,323 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (498 of 1,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058085 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045733-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 14:48:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045733-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045733-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-04T15:48:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058085",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144307",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045733-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A new SCE agreement with Microsoft. This will be a drawdown contract, with monthly billing based on usage. Includes core Azure services and AVS (Azure VMware Solution) costs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Azure Cloud Shell",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A new SCE agreement with Microsoft. This will be a drawdown contract, with monthly billing based on usage. Includes core Azure services and AVS (Azure VMware Solution) costs.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliantly direct awarded via CCS G-Cloud Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144307",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE192BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simran Gill",
"email": "simran.gill@leics.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156883",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045733-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045733-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045733-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-04T15:48:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058085",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144307",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045733-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A new SCE agreement with Microsoft. This will be a drawdown contract, with monthly billing based on usage. Includes core Azure services and AVS (Azure VMware Solution) costs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Azure Cloud Shell",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A new SCE agreement with Microsoft. This will be a drawdown contract, with monthly billing based on usage. Includes core Azure services and AVS (Azure VMware Solution) costs.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliantly direct awarded via CCS G-Cloud Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144307",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE192BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simran Gill",
"email": "simran.gill@leics.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156883",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045733-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045733-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}