← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Micropscope Servicing

Buyer: NHS Grampian →

BuyerNHS Grampian
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

3 year service contract for Micropscopes

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment 50400000Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment 50400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award to the original equipment manufacturer

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment (50400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,1624 median · 20.1 average (1,260 of 4,162 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,415 of 4,162 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 4.8 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)3.2 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50293.5 median · 5.1 average (20 of 29 with a bid count)1.9 average (21 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract awarded to original equipment manufacturer as the micropscopes need to be maintained with OEM parts to maintain their integrity
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046216-2025-NCT019-25-1

Statusactive
Value£127,170

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0581c0
Latest release ID046216-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 14:28:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025award, contract046216-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-05T15:28:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806400"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046216-2025-NCT019-25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36436",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCT019-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award to the original equipment manufacturer",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Micropscope Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "3 year service contract for Micropscopes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded to original equipment manufacturer as the micropscopes need to be maintained with OEM parts to maintain their integrity",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Ogg",
        "email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36436",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK14 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Larch House, Woodlands Business Park, Breckland, Linford Wood West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046216-2025-NCT019-25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127170,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046216-2025-NCT019-25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:806400)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 046216-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-05T15:28:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806400"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046216-2025-NCT019-25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36436",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCT019-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award to the original equipment manufacturer",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Micropscope Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "3 year service contract for Micropscopes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded to original equipment manufacturer as the micropscopes need to be maintained with OEM parts to maintain their integrity",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Ogg",
        "email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36436",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK14 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Larch House, Woodlands Business Park, Breckland, Linford Wood West"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046216-2025-NCT019-25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127170,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046216-2025-NCT019-25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:806400)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}