Lot 1
Ultra High Resolution U-CT XUHR Micro CT Scanner
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF KEELE →
Ultra high Resolution U-CT XUHR Micro CT Scanner
UKG
Ultra High Resolution U-CT XUHR Micro CT Scanner
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | CT scanners | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is CT scanners (33115100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 92 | 10 median · 48.3 average (25 of 92 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (27 of 92 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0292de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002935-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 12 2021 15:40:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2021 | award, contract | 002935-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002935-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-12T15:40:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1804",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002935-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5529",
"name": "MI Labs BV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KU291/LJE/JH/2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ultra High Resolution U-CT XUHR Micro CT Scanner"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Micro CT Scanner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ultra high Resolution U-CT XUHR Micro CT Scanner",
"classification": {
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Reg 32 (2) (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:-\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons,",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1804",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE",
"postalCode": "ST55BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keele Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorraine Edwards",
"email": "l.j.edwards@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782733255"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5529",
"name": "MI Labs BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"locality": "Netherlands",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MI Labs BV"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5530",
"name": "High Court Of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002935-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 279363,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002935-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002935-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-12T15:40:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1804",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002935-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5529",
"name": "MI Labs BV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KU291/LJE/JH/2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ultra High Resolution U-CT XUHR Micro CT Scanner"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Micro CT Scanner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ultra high Resolution U-CT XUHR Micro CT Scanner",
"classification": {
"id": "33115100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "CT scanners"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Reg 32 (2) (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:-\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons,",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1804",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE",
"postalCode": "ST55BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Keele Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keele.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF KEELE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lorraine Edwards",
"email": "l.j.edwards@keele.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782733255"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5529",
"name": "MI Labs BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"locality": "Netherlands",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MI Labs BV"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5530",
"name": "High Court Of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002935-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 279363,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002935-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}