← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MHCS Next Programme Consultancy

Buyer: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board →

BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

CAV UHB is navigating a complex digital transformation to replace its legacy EPR system, with early focus on data migration approach and operational baseline understanding. The MHCS Next programme is a major digital transformation, aiming to deploy a new Electronic Patient Record (EPR) across approximately 176 clinical services in Mental Health, Community Health, and Therapies. This initiative is driven by the end of contract with the current EPR supplier, prompting a strategic shift towards modern, interoperable digital solutions. The bespoke structure of clinical data in the legacy PARIS system adds significant complexity to the EPR migration programme, necessitating an early focus on the Data Migration strategy. The current state processes are inconsistently documented, meaning there is currently no clearly defined operational baseline for the EPR programme to work from.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Software consultancy services 72266000

Lot details

Lot 1

Due to the project-specific nature of the task, D&HI department are looking to appoint Channel 3 due to their familiarity with the Health Board and past proven record of delivering on complex requirements across NHS Wales, including DHCW, as well as NHS England (considering cross border flows of care, especially recognising C&V UHB leading status).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,6751 median · 15.5 average (2,499 of 6,675 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,975 of 6,675 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22491 median · 2.3 average (32 of 49 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDelivering the MHCS Readiness Programme requires deep understanding of Cardiff and Vale UHB’s legacy systems and the complexities they introduce to future technology design. Continuity of service and timely decision-making are critical to mitigate risks associated with the transition from PARIS to a new EPR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055797-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 155-1

Statusactive
Value£258,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b43d
Latest release ID055797-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 13:59:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026award, contract055797-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T14:59:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b43d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183286",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055797-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 155-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183287",
          "name": "Channel 3 Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO-(25-26) 155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Due to the project-specific nature of the task, D&HI department are looking to appoint Channel 3 due to their familiarity with the Health Board and past proven record of delivering on complex requirements across NHS Wales, including DHCW, as well as NHS England (considering cross border flows of care, especially recognising C&V UHB leading status).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MHCS Next Programme Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CAV UHB is navigating a complex digital transformation to replace its legacy EPR system, with early focus on data migration approach and operational baseline understanding. The MHCS Next programme is a major digital transformation, aiming to deploy a new Electronic Patient Record (EPR) across approximately 176 clinical services in Mental Health, Community Health, and Therapies. This initiative is driven by the end of contract with the current EPR supplier, prompting a strategic shift towards modern, interoperable digital solutions.\nThe bespoke structure of clinical data in the legacy PARIS system adds significant complexity to the EPR migration programme, necessitating an early focus on the Data Migration strategy. The current state processes are inconsistently documented, meaning there is currently no clearly defined operational baseline for the EPR programme to work from.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Delivering the MHCS Readiness Programme requires deep understanding of Cardiff and Vale UHB’s legacy systems and the complexities they introduce to future technology design. Continuity of service and timely decision-making are critical to mitigate risks associated with the transition from PARIS to a new EPR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183286",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "maes-y-coed road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iliass Dadda",
        "email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183287",
      "name": "Channel 3 Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Queen Elizabeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Channel 3 Consulting"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055797-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 155-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 258000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055797-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 155-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:166499)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055797-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T14:59:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b43d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183286",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055797-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 155-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183287",
          "name": "Channel 3 Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO-(25-26) 155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Due to the project-specific nature of the task, D&HI department are looking to appoint Channel 3 due to their familiarity with the Health Board and past proven record of delivering on complex requirements across NHS Wales, including DHCW, as well as NHS England (considering cross border flows of care, especially recognising C&V UHB leading status).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MHCS Next Programme Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CAV UHB is navigating a complex digital transformation to replace its legacy EPR system, with early focus on data migration approach and operational baseline understanding. The MHCS Next programme is a major digital transformation, aiming to deploy a new Electronic Patient Record (EPR) across approximately 176 clinical services in Mental Health, Community Health, and Therapies. This initiative is driven by the end of contract with the current EPR supplier, prompting a strategic shift towards modern, interoperable digital solutions.\nThe bespoke structure of clinical data in the legacy PARIS system adds significant complexity to the EPR migration programme, necessitating an early focus on the Data Migration strategy. The current state processes are inconsistently documented, meaning there is currently no clearly defined operational baseline for the EPR programme to work from.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Delivering the MHCS Readiness Programme requires deep understanding of Cardiff and Vale UHB’s legacy systems and the complexities they introduce to future technology design. Continuity of service and timely decision-making are critical to mitigate risks associated with the transition from PARIS to a new EPR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183286",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "maes-y-coed road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iliass Dadda",
        "email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183287",
      "name": "Channel 3 Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Queen Elizabeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Channel 3 Consulting"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055797-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 155-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 258000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055797-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 155-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:166499)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}