← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

MH0088 Tree Surveys and Works

Buyer: Tree Surveys and Works →

BuyerTree Surveys and Works
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Dec 2023
Value£5,670,000
Published30 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Tree Surveys and Works for All Midland Heart Sites. Lot 1 - The successful Contractor will be required to undertake tree surveys on all trees within Midland Heart communal spaces and define each sites risk zone. The last survey was completed on all communal trees in 2021 and the next survey is due to be started in Summer 2024. This will enable Midland Heart to develop a long-term strategy for the maintenance of trees within communal areas. In addition to the above, the Contractor will be required to inspect trees on an ad-hoc basis to determine what work is required. These trees can be located within tenant private back gardens or communal areas and may need a quick response (e.g. emergency tree works). In some emergency cases i.e. out of hours, Midland Heart may on occasion advise the tree works contractor to make safe before an inspection is completed.

Delivery location

UKG · UKG

Categories

Surveying services 71355000Tree-clearing services 77211300Tree-cutting services 77211400Tree-cutting services 77211400

Lot details

Tree Surveys

Lot 1 - The successful Contractor will be required to undertake tree surveys on all trees within Midland Heart communal spaces and define each sites risk zone. The last survey was completed on all communal trees in 2021 and the next survey is due to be started in Summer 2024. This will enable Midland Heart to develop a long-term strategy for the maintenance of trees within communal areas. In addition to the above, the Contractor will be required to inspect trees on an ad-hoc basis to determine what work is required. These trees can be located within tenant private back gardens or communal areas and may need a quick response (e.g. emergency tree works). In some emergency cases i.e. out of hours, Midland Heart may on occasion advise the tree works contractor to make safe before an inspection is completed.

Statusactive
Value£945,000

Tree Works

Tree maintenance is conducted as a result of information gathered during proactive inspections by a Contractor working on behalf of Midland Heart. Midland Heart has approximately 8692 trees within communal areas.Some cyclical maintenance is already carried out by the Grounds Maintenance team; however, reactionary tree work will always form a key element of overall tree maintenance operations and normally originates from the following:1. Programmed and routine inspections undertaken by Contractors2. Ad-hoc inspections undertaken by Contractors following enquiries, reports and service requests from tenants, utility companies and other third parties;3. Emergency works (e.g. resulting from high winds).The intention is to issue work as part of a bulk planned programme at agreed times during the year. Tree surveys will be started during the Summer of 2024 and the successful Contractor will be required to undertake tree works which have been defined during these surveys. In addition to this, the Contractor will be required to do tree works on Midland Heart trees on an ad-hoc basis. These trees can be located within tenant private back gardens or communal areas and may need a quick response (e.g. emergency tree works).The Contract includes no guarantee as to final value or quantity of work and all proposed tree works should be in line with the Schedule of Rates

Statusactive
Value£4,725,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surveying servicesNot published
2Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Surveying services (71355000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG4995 median · 68.3 average (195 of 499 with a bid count)7.1 average (223 of 499 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5598 median · 19 average (7 of 559 with a bid count)9.3 average (7 of 559 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041dfe
Latest release ID035345-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 30 2023 13:26:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-08T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-08T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,670,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2023tender035345-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035345-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-30T13:26:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99640",
    "name": "Tree Surveys and Works"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH 0088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Tree Surveys",
        "value": {
          "amount": 945000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - The successful Contractor will be required to undertake tree surveys on all trees within Midland Heart communal spaces and define each sites risk zone. The last survey was completed on all communal trees in 2021 and the next survey is due to be started in Summer 2024. This will enable Midland Heart to develop a long-term strategy for the maintenance of trees within communal areas. In addition to the above, the Contractor will be required to inspect trees on an ad-hoc basis to determine what work is required. These trees can be located within tenant private back gardens or communal areas and may need a quick response (e.g. emergency tree works). In some emergency cases i.e. out of hours, Midland Heart may on occasion advise the tree works contractor to make safe before an inspection is completed.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Tree Works",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4725000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tree maintenance is conducted as a result of information gathered during proactive inspections by a Contractor working on behalf of Midland Heart. Midland Heart has approximately 8692 trees within communal areas.Some cyclical maintenance is already carried out by the Grounds Maintenance team; however, reactionary tree work will always form a key element of overall tree maintenance operations and normally originates from the following:1. Programmed and routine inspections undertaken by Contractors2. Ad-hoc inspections undertaken by Contractors following enquiries, reports and service requests from tenants, utility companies and other third parties;3. Emergency works (e.g. resulting from high winds).The intention is to issue work as part of a bulk planned programme at agreed times during the year. Tree surveys will be started during the Summer of 2024 and the successful Contractor will be required to undertake tree works which have been defined during these surveys. In addition to this, the Contractor will be required to do tree works on Midland Heart trees on an ad-hoc basis. These trees can be located within tenant private back gardens or communal areas and may need a quick response (e.g. emergency tree works).The Contract includes no guarantee as to final value or quantity of work and all proposed tree works should be in line with the Schedule of Rates",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MH0088 Tree Surveys and Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5670000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tree Surveys and Works for All Midland Heart Sites. Lot 1 - The successful Contractor will be required to undertake tree surveys on all trees within Midland Heart communal spaces and define each sites risk zone. The last survey was completed on all communal trees in 2021 and the next survey is due to be started in Summer 2024. This will enable Midland Heart to develop a long-term strategy for the maintenance of trees within communal areas. In addition to the above, the Contractor will be required to inspect trees on an ad-hoc basis to determine what work is required. These trees can be located within tenant private back gardens or communal areas and may need a quick response (e.g. emergency tree works). In some emergency cases i.e. out of hours, Midland Heart may on occasion advise the tree works contractor to make safe before an inspection is completed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-cutting services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99640",
      "name": "Tree Surveys and Works",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandheart.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tree Surveys and Works"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Emily Rogers",
        "email": "emily.rogers@midlandheart.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66618",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Church Yard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2023 · 035345-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035345-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-30T13:26:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041dfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99640",
    "name": "Tree Surveys and Works"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH 0088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Tree Surveys",
        "value": {
          "amount": 945000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - The successful Contractor will be required to undertake tree surveys on all trees within Midland Heart communal spaces and define each sites risk zone. The last survey was completed on all communal trees in 2021 and the next survey is due to be started in Summer 2024. This will enable Midland Heart to develop a long-term strategy for the maintenance of trees within communal areas. In addition to the above, the Contractor will be required to inspect trees on an ad-hoc basis to determine what work is required. These trees can be located within tenant private back gardens or communal areas and may need a quick response (e.g. emergency tree works). In some emergency cases i.e. out of hours, Midland Heart may on occasion advise the tree works contractor to make safe before an inspection is completed.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Tree Works",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4725000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tree maintenance is conducted as a result of information gathered during proactive inspections by a Contractor working on behalf of Midland Heart. Midland Heart has approximately 8692 trees within communal areas.Some cyclical maintenance is already carried out by the Grounds Maintenance team; however, reactionary tree work will always form a key element of overall tree maintenance operations and normally originates from the following:1. Programmed and routine inspections undertaken by Contractors2. Ad-hoc inspections undertaken by Contractors following enquiries, reports and service requests from tenants, utility companies and other third parties;3. Emergency works (e.g. resulting from high winds).The intention is to issue work as part of a bulk planned programme at agreed times during the year. Tree surveys will be started during the Summer of 2024 and the successful Contractor will be required to undertake tree works which have been defined during these surveys. In addition to this, the Contractor will be required to do tree works on Midland Heart trees on an ad-hoc basis. These trees can be located within tenant private back gardens or communal areas and may need a quick response (e.g. emergency tree works).The Contract includes no guarantee as to final value or quantity of work and all proposed tree works should be in line with the Schedule of Rates",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MH0088 Tree Surveys and Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5670000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tree Surveys and Works for All Midland Heart Sites. Lot 1 - The successful Contractor will be required to undertake tree surveys on all trees within Midland Heart communal spaces and define each sites risk zone. The last survey was completed on all communal trees in 2021 and the next survey is due to be started in Summer 2024. This will enable Midland Heart to develop a long-term strategy for the maintenance of trees within communal areas. In addition to the above, the Contractor will be required to inspect trees on an ad-hoc basis to determine what work is required. These trees can be located within tenant private back gardens or communal areas and may need a quick response (e.g. emergency tree works). In some emergency cases i.e. out of hours, Midland Heart may on occasion advise the tree works contractor to make safe before an inspection is completed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-cutting services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99640",
      "name": "Tree Surveys and Works",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandheart.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tree Surveys and Works"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Emily Rogers",
        "email": "emily.rogers@midlandheart.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66618",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Church Yard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}