← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

MH0087 Energy Performance Certificate and PAS2035 Ancillary Services

Buyer: MH0087 Energy Performance Certificate and PAS2035 Ancillary Services →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMH0087 Energy Performance Certificate and PAS2035 Ancillary Services
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jan 2024
Value£1,200,000
Published28 Nov 2023

What is being bought

It is deemed necessary that the Contractor will undertake all works in-line with standards set for EPC’s and lodged via an approved accredited body, e.g., Elmhurst Energy. The Contractor will be required to undertake whole-house retrofit consultancy including but not limited to Retrofit Assessments, Designs and Co-ordination which must comply with PAS 2035 enabling installation of energy efficiency measures which take into account the entire home both from a technical standpoint and considering factors like occupation comfort.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 1

Midland Heart are looking for a high-quality solution, from reputable providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused around the needs of Midland Heart and provide value for money for customers. Contractors are requested to study the specification documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met, an understanding of our requirements should be reflected in your Pricing. The services are required across a range of different stock and tenure’s including Void properties, General Needs properties, Retirement and Supported Living properties, Home Options (Leasehold and Shared Ownership) properties and Mutual Properties.

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy-efficiency consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,4875 median · 28.1 average (3,764 of 9,487 with a bid count)4 average (4,129 of 9,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3348 median · 140.8 average (12 of 34 with a bid count)14.2 average (12 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5456 median · 7 average (5 of 545 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 545 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d7d
Latest release ID035130-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 28 2023 21:02:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-03T00:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-05T18:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2023tender035130-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035130-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T21:02:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99450",
    "name": "MH0087 Energy Performance Certificate and PAS2035 Ancillary Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH 0087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Midland Heart are looking for a high-quality solution, from reputable providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused around the needs of Midland Heart and provide value for money for customers. Contractors are requested to study the specification documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met, an understanding of our requirements should be reflected in your Pricing. The services are required across a range of different stock and tenure’s including Void properties, General Needs properties, Retirement and Supported Living properties, Home Options (Leasehold and Shared Ownership) properties and Mutual Properties.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham, Coventry, Wolverhampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MH0087 Energy Performance Certificate and PAS2035 Ancillary Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-05T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-05T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "It is deemed necessary that the Contractor will undertake all works in-line with standards set for EPC’s and lodged via an approved accredited body, e.g., Elmhurst Energy. The Contractor will be required to undertake whole-house retrofit consultancy including but not limited to Retrofit Assessments, Designs and Co-ordination which must comply with PAS 2035 enabling installation of energy efficiency measures which take into account the entire home both from a technical standpoint and considering factors like occupation comfort.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Contractor will be required to undertake whole-house retrofit consultancy including but not limited to Retrofit Assessments, Designs and Co-ordination which must comply with PAS 2035 enabling installation of energy efficiency measures which take into account the entire home both from a technical standpoint and considering factors like occupation comfort."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99450",
      "name": "MH0087 Energy Performance Certificate and PAS2035 Ancillary Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandheart.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MH0087 Energy Performance Certificate and PAS2035 Ancillary Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Alex Lawrence",
        "email": "alex.lawrence@midlandheart.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99451",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66618",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Church Yard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2023 · 035130-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035130-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T21:02:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99450",
    "name": "MH0087 Energy Performance Certificate and PAS2035 Ancillary Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH 0087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Midland Heart are looking for a high-quality solution, from reputable providers that deliver a service that is demonstrably focused around the needs of Midland Heart and provide value for money for customers. Contractors are requested to study the specification documents in detail and ensure that the specified requirements can be met, an understanding of our requirements should be reflected in your Pricing. The services are required across a range of different stock and tenure’s including Void properties, General Needs properties, Retirement and Supported Living properties, Home Options (Leasehold and Shared Ownership) properties and Mutual Properties.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham, Coventry, Wolverhampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MH0087 Energy Performance Certificate and PAS2035 Ancillary Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-05T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-05T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "It is deemed necessary that the Contractor will undertake all works in-line with standards set for EPC’s and lodged via an approved accredited body, e.g., Elmhurst Energy. The Contractor will be required to undertake whole-house retrofit consultancy including but not limited to Retrofit Assessments, Designs and Co-ordination which must comply with PAS 2035 enabling installation of energy efficiency measures which take into account the entire home both from a technical standpoint and considering factors like occupation comfort.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Contractor will be required to undertake whole-house retrofit consultancy including but not limited to Retrofit Assessments, Designs and Co-ordination which must comply with PAS 2035 enabling installation of energy efficiency measures which take into account the entire home both from a technical standpoint and considering factors like occupation comfort."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99450",
      "name": "MH0087 Energy Performance Certificate and PAS2035 Ancillary Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlandheart.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MH0087 Energy Performance Certificate and PAS2035 Ancillary Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/midlandheart/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Alex Lawrence",
        "email": "alex.lawrence@midlandheart.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99451",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall Westminster"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66618",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Church Yard"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}