Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008464-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-10T10:38:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ead5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008464-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129445",
"name": "Cygnet Health Care Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ead5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "MH Acute Inpatient Services<br/>We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C<br/>Approximate lifetime contract value: 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2027 £19,500,000. Option to extend for 1 year to 31/03/2028 up to a value of £15,000,000 subject to demand and funding",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSR",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MH Acute Inpatient Services. PSR Direct Process C",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adult Acute Inpatient Services - Mental Health",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Martin",
"email": "clare.martin21@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129445",
"name": "Cygnet Health Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN15 7RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nepicar House, London Road, Wrotham Heath, Sevenoaks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cygnetgroup.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02141256",
"legalName": "Cygnet Health Care Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008464-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 34500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008464-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the procurement regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Representations should be sent to : Clare.martin21@nhs.net<br/>Award decision makers: Senior Strategic Finance Manager, Divisional Director of Hospitals and Specialist Services, Director of Finance.<br/>No conflicts of interest were declared.<br/>The key criteria assessed included: Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability, Improving Access and reducing health inequalities, Social Value.<br/>Cygnet is an experience Adult Acute Inpatient service provider and CQC registered as appropriate for the services provided.<br/>All required due dilligence and financial checks has been completed - Cygnet posesses the necessary economic and financial capacity to perform the contract.<br/>Cygnet has the technical and professional ability (including human, technical resources and experience) to perform the contract to an appropriate quality standard. SABP has been contracting with Cygnet for 5 years and performance aginst key quality standards and KPIs can be evidenced through monthly contract meeting minutes and monthly performance reports.<br/>Cygnet also provides significant value for money.<br/>The locality of the contracted Cygnet services to SABP Silverwood is also a significant consideration.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2025 · 008464-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "008464-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-10T10:38:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ead5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008464-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129445",
"name": "Cygnet Health Care Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ead5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "MH Acute Inpatient Services<br/>We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C<br/>Approximate lifetime contract value: 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2027 £19,500,000. Option to extend for 1 year to 31/03/2028 up to a value of £15,000,000 subject to demand and funding",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSR",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MH Acute Inpatient Services. PSR Direct Process C",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adult Acute Inpatient Services - Mental Health",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 24/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Martin",
"email": "clare.martin21@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129445",
"name": "Cygnet Health Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN15 7RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nepicar House, London Road, Wrotham Heath, Sevenoaks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cygnetgroup.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02141256",
"legalName": "Cygnet Health Care Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008464-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 34500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008464-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the procurement regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Representations should be sent to : Clare.martin21@nhs.net<br/>Award decision makers: Senior Strategic Finance Manager, Divisional Director of Hospitals and Specialist Services, Director of Finance.<br/>No conflicts of interest were declared.<br/>The key criteria assessed included: Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability, Improving Access and reducing health inequalities, Social Value.<br/>Cygnet is an experience Adult Acute Inpatient service provider and CQC registered as appropriate for the services provided.<br/>All required due dilligence and financial checks has been completed - Cygnet posesses the necessary economic and financial capacity to perform the contract.<br/>Cygnet has the technical and professional ability (including human, technical resources and experience) to perform the contract to an appropriate quality standard. SABP has been contracting with Cygnet for 5 years and performance aginst key quality standards and KPIs can be evidenced through monthly contract meeting minutes and monthly performance reports.<br/>Cygnet also provides significant value for money.<br/>The locality of the contracted Cygnet services to SABP Silverwood is also a significant consideration.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}