Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Newcastle City Council has awarded a contract to Go North East for the provision of the SoccerBus matchday transport service. The service operates between Metrocentre Coach Park and St James' Park for Newcastle United Football Club men's first-team home league, domestic cup and, where required, European fixtures.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e947 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079763-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 08:57:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079763-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T09:57:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e947",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2057284",
"name": "Go North East Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Metrocentre Matchday Park & Ride",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council has awarded a contract to Go North East for the provision of the SoccerBus matchday transport service. The service operates between Metrocentre Coach Park and St James' Park for Newcastle United Football Club men's first-team home league, domestic cup and, where required, European fixtures.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2057284",
"name": "Go North East Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 41-51 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gonortheast.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2057284",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gne.contracts@gonortheast.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBQ-4849-GVJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T09:57:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T09:57:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e947",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2057284",
"name": "Go North East Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Metrocentre Matchday Park & Ride",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council has awarded a contract to Go North East for the provision of the SoccerBus matchday transport service. The service operates between Metrocentre Coach Park and St James' Park for Newcastle United Football Club men's first-team home league, domestic cup and, where required, European fixtures.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2057284",
"name": "Go North East Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 41-51 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gonortheast.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2057284",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gne.contracts@gonortheast.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBQ-4849-GVJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T09:57:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}