TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Meter Operator Services

Electricity meters
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council: "Meter Operator Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBarnsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.6Bids / Report
27.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 164 active published awards; 156 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Dec 2023, 16:35 GMT
Last source update21 Dec 2023, 16:35 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationElectricity meters
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042956
What is being bought
Contract for the provision of meter operator services across BMBC and Berneslai Homes estates
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    21 Dec 2023, 16:35 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    21 Dec 2023, 16:35 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    21 Dec 2023, 16:35 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Contract for the provision of meter operator services across BMBC and Berneslai Homes estates
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Dec 2023, 16:35 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
EDF Energy Customers PLC
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Meter Operator Services
Not published · signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 287650 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 287650 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-33275
View buyer profile
  • Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
    buyer

    N/A
    Town Hall, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, UKE31, S70 2TA
    +44 0126000000
  • EDF Energy Customers PLC
    supplier

    02228297
    40 Grosvenor Place, London, UKI32, SW1X 7EN
  • High Court of Justice
    mediationBody

    The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,, London, WC2A 2LL
  • The High Court of Justice
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
  • The High Court of Justice
    reviewContactPoint

    The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleUnder Regulation 32(5)(b), a contracting authority may justify the direct award to without conducting a full tendering process, where there are technical reasons and circumstances. The circumstances justifying the direct contract award to EDF Energy as the meter operator are driven by legal obligations, the need for seamless data integration, technical expertise, familiarity with infrastructure, and the potential risks and inefficiencies associated with choosing a different supplier. These factors, further highlighted below, collectively demonstrate that this contract is a case in where Regulation 32(5)(b) can be reasonably applied. Having EDF Energy as both the meter operator and electricity supplier can lead to seamless data integration. This integration can facilitate the real-time monitoring and management of energy consumption, helping the Council to comply with Regulations relating to the accurate measurement and reporting of energy use in commercial buildings. These technical expertise and efficiencies are essential to uninterrupted service. EDF Energy's familiarity with the council's infrastructure and equipment can also expedite fault resolution and maintenance. Additionally, all electricity services being under a single provider brings about consistency, ease and efficiency of contract administration reducing costs to BMBC. It also removes the risk of disputes between parties in the event the interface between the two functions fails.