← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Meter and Meter Services

Buyer: Notting Hill Genesis →

BuyerNotting Hill Genesis
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2022

What is being bought

NHG was seeking to award a contract for a single service provider, the provider will be responsible for providing a Meter and Meter data services for a short-term interim period while Notting Hill Genesis retenders for the whole of its port folio

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Meter reading service 65500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Meter and Meter services including (Billing Software & Meter Data Reading/Hosting) (Credit Billing Services & Meter Data Reading/Hosting) (Prepayment Billing Service & Meter Data Reading/Hosting) (Reporting Requirements)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 60
Criterion 1 — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Meter reading service (65500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.4 average (240 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (267 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI557 median · 34 average (12 of 55 with a bid count)3.1 average (13 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to the urgency and for only needing a short-term contract in the interim period until we go to Tender for the whole of our portfolio, the quickest route to market and was to use the YPO compliant framework to undertake a quick mini competition, however there was only the one provider that responded to the Notice of interest stating they wanted to submit a bid which was acceptable to NHG .
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031598-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03802a
Latest release ID031598-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 08 2022 16:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2022award, contract031598-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031598-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-08T16:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03802a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-337",
    "name": "Notting Hill Genesis"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031598-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68003",
          "name": "Insite Energy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03802a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "NHG are reprocuring the meter and billing services, and therefore this temporary agreement allows for additional months to continue the services if required while handing over the services once the new tender completes"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Meter and Meter services including \n   (Billing Software & Meter Data Reading/Hosting)\n  (Credit Billing Services & Meter Data Reading/Hosting) \n  (Prepayment Billing Service & Meter Data Reading/Hosting)\n  (Reporting Requirements)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meter and Meter Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHG was seeking to award a contract for a single service provider, the provider will be responsible for providing a \nMeter and Meter data services for a short-term interim period while Notting Hill Genesis retenders for the whole of its port folio",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meter reading service"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the urgency and for only needing a short-term contract in the interim period until we go to Tender for the whole of our portfolio, the quickest route to market and was to use the YPO compliant framework to undertake a quick mini competition, however there was only the one provider that responded to the Notice of interest stating they wanted to submit a bid which was acceptable to NHG .",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-337",
      "name": "Notting Hill Genesis",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhggroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Notting Hill Genesis"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Taylor",
        "email": "lorraine.taylor@nhg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083574577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68003",
      "name": "Insite Energy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Studio 4, Stuart House, St John’s Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07073730",
        "legalName": "Insite Energy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-339",
      "name": "Notting Hill Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Notting Hill Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2083574577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031598-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031598-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=731460688\n GO Reference: GO-2022118-PRO-21390081",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2022 · 031598-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031598-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-08T16:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03802a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-337",
    "name": "Notting Hill Genesis"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031598-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68003",
          "name": "Insite Energy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03802a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "NHG are reprocuring the meter and billing services, and therefore this temporary agreement allows for additional months to continue the services if required while handing over the services once the new tender completes"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Meter and Meter services including \n   (Billing Software & Meter Data Reading/Hosting)\n  (Credit Billing Services & Meter Data Reading/Hosting) \n  (Prepayment Billing Service & Meter Data Reading/Hosting)\n  (Reporting Requirements)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meter and Meter Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHG was seeking to award a contract for a single service provider, the provider will be responsible for providing a \nMeter and Meter data services for a short-term interim period while Notting Hill Genesis retenders for the whole of its port folio",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meter reading service"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the urgency and for only needing a short-term contract in the interim period until we go to Tender for the whole of our portfolio, the quickest route to market and was to use the YPO compliant framework to undertake a quick mini competition, however there was only the one provider that responded to the Notice of interest stating they wanted to submit a bid which was acceptable to NHG .",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-337",
      "name": "Notting Hill Genesis",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhggroup.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Notting Hill Genesis"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorraine Taylor",
        "email": "lorraine.taylor@nhg.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083574577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68003",
      "name": "Insite Energy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Studio 4, Stuart House, St John’s Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07073730",
        "legalName": "Insite Energy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-339",
      "name": "Notting Hill Housing Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Notting Hill Housing Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2083574577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031598-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031598-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=731460688\n GO Reference: GO-2022118-PRO-21390081",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}