Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Cost weighting (30%)
Quality — Quality weighting (65%)
Social value — Social value weighting (5%)
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The London Borough of Merton is seeking an experienced, knowledgeable and innovative Provider to deliver a 7-year Community Dementia Service contract. The service aims to enable residents living with dementia and their families/carers to be able to live as independently as possible, for as long as possible. It will be delivered through a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model from the Merton Memory Hub and at venues across the borough, which includes consideration of provision of home visits and support closer to home. The service will provide timely information, advice, support and education to people with dementia and their carers, helping them navigate the pathways to support, through wellbeing assessment and casework. Through the delivery of activities, peer support, volunteering and befriending services, the Provider will be a key partner for the Merton Dementia Action Alliance which is taking action to make Merton a Dementia Friendly Borough. Bidders should be aware this is not a personal care contract - there is no formal personal care element (the service is not residential care, domiciliary care, respite or a day centre service), however the service will support those at all stages of their dementia journey.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Cost weighting (30%)
Quality — Quality weighting (65%)
Social value — Social value weighting (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,461 | 1 median · 41.4 average (4,801 of 11,461 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,489 of 11,461 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 647 | 4 median · 15 average (33 of 647 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 647 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,561,439 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,400,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d568 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069027-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 14:53:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069027-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-11-06T12:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-25T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | tender | 069027-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069027-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T14:53:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d568",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN774456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merton Community Dementia services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T14:53:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton is seeking an experienced, knowledgeable and innovative Provider to deliver a 7-year Community Dementia Service contract. The service aims to enable residents living with dementia and their families/carers to be able to live as independently as possible, for as long as possible. It will be delivered through a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model from the Merton Memory Hub and at venues across the borough, which includes consideration of provision of home visits and support closer to home.\nThe service will provide timely information, advice, support and education to people with dementia and their carers, helping them navigate the pathways to support, through wellbeing assessment and casework.\nThrough the delivery of activities, peer support, volunteering and befriending services, the Provider will be a key partner for the Merton Dementia Action Alliance which is taking action to make Merton a Dementia Friendly Borough. Bidders should be aware this is not a personal care contract - there is no formal personal care element (the service is not residential care, domiciliary care, respite or a day centre service), however the service will support those at all stages of their dementia journey.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial services",
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069027-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T14:53:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d568",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN774456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merton Community Dementia services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T14:53:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton is seeking an experienced, knowledgeable and innovative Provider to deliver a 7-year Community Dementia Service contract. The service aims to enable residents living with dementia and their families/carers to be able to live as independently as possible, for as long as possible. It will be delivered through a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model from the Merton Memory Hub and at venues across the borough, which includes consideration of provision of home visits and support closer to home.\nThe service will provide timely information, advice, support and education to people with dementia and their carers, helping them navigate the pathways to support, through wellbeing assessment and casework.\nThrough the delivery of activities, peer support, volunteering and befriending services, the Provider will be a key partner for the Merton Dementia Action Alliance which is taking action to make Merton a Dementia Friendly Borough. Bidders should be aware this is not a personal care contract - there is no formal personal care element (the service is not residential care, domiciliary care, respite or a day centre service), however the service will support those at all stages of their dementia journey.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial services",
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}