Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Merseytravel →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Kingsway and Queensway Tunnels have been subject to recent investigations into the condition of existing emergency and maintenance access doors. These investigations established the requirement for refurbishment and replacement of the doors throughout the tunnels
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062431-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 15:03:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083660-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062431-2026 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 083660-2025 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 076765-2025 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 074576-2025 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | tender | 073055-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062431-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-02T16:03:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mersey Tunnels Fire Doors Replacements",
"value": {
"amount": 949999.71,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1139999.65
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an optional 6 months contract extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062431-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062431-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:03:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04418891",
"name": "CLM FIREPROOFING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mersey Tunnels Fire Doors Replacements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Kingsway and Queensway Tunnels have been subject to recent investigations into\nthe condition of existing emergency and maintenance access doors. These investigations\nestablished the requirement for refurbishment and replacement of the doors throughout\nthe tunnels",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04418891",
"name": "CLM FIREPROOFING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN14 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 2, Unit 4 Vestry Park Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://clmfireproofing.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04418891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@clmfireproofing.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLT-7296-ZMJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062431-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-02T16:03:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mersey Tunnels Fire Doors Replacements",
"value": {
"amount": 949999.71,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1139999.65
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an optional 6 months contract extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062431-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062431-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:03:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04418891",
"name": "CLM FIREPROOFING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000489",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mersey Tunnels Fire Doors Replacements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Kingsway and Queensway Tunnels have been subject to recent investigations into\nthe condition of existing emergency and maintenance access doors. These investigations\nestablished the requirement for refurbishment and replacement of the doors throughout\nthe tunnels",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04418891",
"name": "CLM FIREPROOFING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN14 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 2, Unit 4 Vestry Park Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://clmfireproofing.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04418891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@clmfireproofing.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLT-7296-ZMJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083660-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T10:27:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension subject to completion of works."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be evaluated against the following criteria:\nQuality: 60% / Price: 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mersey Tunnels Fire Doors Replacements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7fac4336-afbf-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"description": "The tender documents can be located at the above link.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083660-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083660-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T10:27:30Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "083660-2025",
"description": "Extension to response deadline."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Kingsway and Queensway Tunnels have been subject to recent investigations into the condition of existing emergency and maintenance access doors. These investigations established the requirement for refurbishment and replacement of the doors throughout the tunnels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7fac4336-afbf-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076765-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T10:58:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension subject to completion of works."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be evaluated against the following criteria:\nQuality: 60% / Price: 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mersey Tunnels Fire Doors Replacements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7fac4336-afbf-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"description": "The tender documents can be located at the above link.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076765-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076765-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T10:58:47Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076765-2025",
"description": "Extension amends to clarification and submission deadlines"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Kingsway and Queensway Tunnels have been subject to recent investigations into the condition of existing emergency and maintenance access doors. These investigations established the requirement for refurbishment and replacement of the doors throughout the tunnels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074576-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T07:07:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension subject to completion of works."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be evaluated against the following criteria:\nQuality: 60% / Price: 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mersey Tunnels Fire Doors Replacements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7fac4336-afbf-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"description": "The tender documents can be located at the above link.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074576-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074576-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T07:07:04Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074576-2025",
"description": "Update to information relating to tender documents"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Kingsway and Queensway Tunnels have been subject to recent investigations into the condition of existing emergency and maintenance access doors. These investigations established the requirement for refurbishment and replacement of the doors throughout the tunnels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073055-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T10:35:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension subject to completion of works."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Bids will be evaluated against the following criteria: \nQuality: 60% / Price: 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mersey Tunnels Fire Doors Replacements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T10:35:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Kingsway and Queensway Tunnels have been subject to recent investigations into the condition of existing emergency and maintenance access doors. These investigations established the requirement for refurbishment and replacement of the doors throughout the tunnels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}