Lot 1
Contract to undertake the Assessment Phase of the OSDEP Programme
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Contract to undertake the Assessment Phase of the OSDEP Programme
UKK
Contract to undertake the Assessment Phase of the OSDEP Programme
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helicopters, Anti submarine warfare helicopters, Support helicopters, Military transport helicopters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Helicopters (34711500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 154 | 5 median · 23.4 average (63 of 154 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (67 of 154 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dec2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019033-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 04 2023 13:56:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 019033-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019033-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1861065,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1861065,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-04T14:56:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dec2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57915",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019033-2023-708470451-1",
"title": "Merlin Out of Service Extension Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86549",
"name": "Lockheed Martin"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"competitive": true
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dec2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract to undertake the Assessment Phase of the OSDEP Programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Portsmouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti submarine warfare helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merlin Out of Service Extension Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to undertake the Assessment Phase of the OSDEP Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a contract with Lockheed Martin to undertake a full review of and validation of the obsolescence issues anticipated to arise in with the airframes and equipment together with the associated training aids in the 2030+ timescale in order to extend the Out of Service date of the Merlin Mk2 and Mk4/4a aircraft.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) because Lockheed Martin have the specific know-how, tools and equipment and access to the technical drawings, publications and manufacturing data pertaining to the relevant Merlin Mk2 aircraft to fulfil all the contractual requirements. \nThe procurement strategy taken is one where parallel, mirrored single source contracts are to be with Leonardo Helicopters and Lockheed Martin acting as CDOs. This aims to reduce the co-ordination risk seen in previous projects by establishing a Joint Project Office (JPO).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57915",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centenary House, Building 100, Box 146, Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Connew",
"email": "Peter.connew298@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86549",
"name": "Lockheed Martin",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lockheed Martin"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86550",
"name": "Peter Connew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centenary House, Building 100, Box 146, Lysander Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peter Connew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.connew298@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019033-2023-708470451-1",
"title": "Merlin Out of Service Extension Programme",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019033-2023-708470451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019033-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1861065,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1861065,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-04T14:56:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dec2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57915",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019033-2023-708470451-1",
"title": "Merlin Out of Service Extension Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86549",
"name": "Lockheed Martin"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"competitive": true
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dec2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract to undertake the Assessment Phase of the OSDEP Programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Portsmouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti submarine warfare helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support helicopters"
},
{
"id": "35612400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Military transport helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merlin Out of Service Extension Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to undertake the Assessment Phase of the OSDEP Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a contract with Lockheed Martin to undertake a full review of and validation of the obsolescence issues anticipated to arise in with the airframes and equipment together with the associated training aids in the 2030+ timescale in order to extend the Out of Service date of the Merlin Mk2 and Mk4/4a aircraft.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) because Lockheed Martin have the specific know-how, tools and equipment and access to the technical drawings, publications and manufacturing data pertaining to the relevant Merlin Mk2 aircraft to fulfil all the contractual requirements. \nThe procurement strategy taken is one where parallel, mirrored single source contracts are to be with Leonardo Helicopters and Lockheed Martin acting as CDOs. This aims to reduce the co-ordination risk seen in previous projects by establishing a Joint Project Office (JPO).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57915",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centenary House, Building 100, Box 146, Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Connew",
"email": "Peter.connew298@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86549",
"name": "Lockheed Martin",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lockheed Martin"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86550",
"name": "Peter Connew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centenary House, Building 100, Box 146, Lysander Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peter Connew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.connew298@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019033-2023-708470451-1",
"title": "Merlin Out of Service Extension Programme",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019033-2023-708470451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}