Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Merlin Out of Service Extension Programme Assessment Phase
Anti submarine warfare helicopters
Helicopters
Military transport helicopters
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Merlin Out of Service Extension Programme Assessment Phase". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Aug 2024, 13:38 BST | Last source update19 Aug 2024, 13:38 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAnti submarine warfare helicopters, Helicopters, Military transport helicopters, Repair and maintenance services of helicopters, Support helicopters | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0491c3 | ||
What is being bought
Contract to undertake the Assessment Phase of the OSDEP Programme.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Aug 2024, 13:38 BST - Official notice release published
19 Aug 2024, 13:38 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Aug 2024, 13:38 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedOut of Service Extension Programme for Merlin Assessment PhaseContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Aug 2024, 13:38 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Leonardo Helicopter UK Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Merlin Out of Service Extension Programme £1,000,000 · signed 21 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-24389Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Secretary of State for Defence has entered into a contract with Leonardo Helicopters to undertake a full review of and validation of the obsolescence issues anticipated to arise in with the airframes and equipment together with the associated training aids in the 2030+ timescale in order to extend the Out of Service date of the Merlin Mk2 and Mk4/4a aircraft.
In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) because Leonardo Helicopters have the specific know-how, tools and equipment and access to the technical drawings, publications and manufacturing data pertaining to the relevant Merlin Mk4/4a aircraft to fulfil all the contractual requirements. |