Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010212-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-19T15:33:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47834",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NW2427",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A possible 24 month extension after the initial term"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A possible 24 month extension after the initial term"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) has a requirement for the provision of Merchant Services.\nMerchant Service providers are there to collect the secure funds for any credit or debit card payments taken via the Contact Centre, automated payment line, website and mobile application for both Northumbrian Water and Essex & Suffolk Water customers. We require both gateway and acquiring services, including apple pay and google pay processing capabilities.\nFor each individual Merchant ID, settlement funds are to be deposited into our bank accounts for NWL and ESW in a timely manner, to ensure reconciliation is carried out daily.\nChargebacks are to be debited individually from our main bank accounts and pre debit notifications are to be sent.\nThe Merchant Service provider is responsible for ensuring that Northumbrian Water Ltd are PCI compliant (more details below).\nThe contract arising from this competitive tendering exercise is for three years commencing on 1 February 2023 with an implementation period from 1 September 2022.\nNWL currently has 5 operational MID's.\n1 x MID (1.1) for E-Commerce transactions for Northumbrian Water Ltd website (www.nwl.co.uk) and app. Payments are processed via an I-Frame provided by our current merchant services provider.\n1 x MID (1.2) for E-Commerce transactions for Northumbrian Water Ltd T/A Essex and Suffolk Water website (www.eswater.co.uk) and app. Payments are processed via an I-Frame provided by our current merchant services provider.\n1 x MID (1.3) for MOTO transactions via Contact Centre operatives for Northumbrian Water Ltd and Northumbrian Water Ltd T/A Essex and Suffolk Water. Service provided via Semafone.\n1 x MID (1.4) for MOTO transactions via an automated payment line for Northumbrian Water Ltd and Northumbrian Water Ltd T/A Essex and Suffolk Water. Service provided via Semafone.\n1 x MID (1.5) for both E-Commerce and MOTO transactions via an independent income team for Northumbrian Water Ltd. Service provided via Semafone for telephone payments and payments are processed via an I-Frame provided by our current merchant services provider for online payments.\nAdditional information\nSemafone migration\nMOTO payments made by customers with Contact Centre operatives, and via an automated payment line are secured through Semafone secure payments solution.\nThe existing Semafone service, hosted through a private hosting partner, will be migrated as part of a telephony platform provider in the coming year to the Semafone Cloud service. This will see NWL moved from PCI Self Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) D to SAQ A for MOTO payments, with Semafone wholly responsible for the PCI DSS environment.\nSAQ A is described as:\nSAQ A is for e-commerce/mail/telephone-order (card-not-present) merchants that have fully outsourced all cardholder data functions. No electronic storage, processing, or transmission of any cardholder data on the merchant's systems or premises.\nPCI compliance\nWe are currently fully compliant for PCI and require our merchant service provider to ensure we retain our compliance.\n1 x MID (1.1) for E-Commerce transactions for Northumbrian Water Ltd website (www.nwl.co.uk) and app. Payments are processed via an I-Frame provided by our current merchant services provider, and we would require any new service provider to provide this service to ensure we are PCI compliant.\n1 x MID (1.2) for E-Commerce transactions for Northumbrian Water Ltd T/A Essex and Suffolk Water website (www.eswater.co.uk) and app. Payments are processed via an I-Frame provided by our current merchant services provider, and we would require any new service provider to provide this service to ensure we are PCI compliant.\n1 x MID (1.3) for MOTO transactions via Contact Centre operatives for Northumbrian Water Ltd and Northumbrian Water Ltd T/A Essex and Suffolk Water. Service provided via Semafone which enables compliance.\n1 x MID (1.4) for MOTO transactions via an automated payment line for Northumbrian Water Ltd and Northumbrian Water Ltd T/A Essex and Suffolk Water. Service provided via Semafone which enables compliance.\n1 x MID (1.5) for both E-Commerce and MOTO transactions via an independent income team for Northumbrian Water Ltd. PCI compliant Service provided via Semafone for telephone payments and payments are processed via an I-Frame provided by our current merchant services provider for online payments, and we would require any new service provider to provide this service to ensure we are PCI compliant.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKH14"
},
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merchant Services - Payment Card Processing",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) has a requirement for the provision of Merchant Services.\nMerchant Service providers are there to collect the secure funds for any credit or debit card payments taken via the Contact Centre, automated payment line, website and mobile application for both Northumbrian Water and Essex & Suffolk Water customers. We require both gateway and acquiring services, including apple pay and google pay processing capabilities.\nFor each individual Merchant ID, settlement funds are to be deposited into our bank accounts for NWL and ESW in a timely manner, to ensure reconciliation is carried out daily.\nChargebacks are to be debited individually from our main bank accounts and pre debit notifications are to be sent.\nThe Merchant Service provider is responsible for ensuring that Northumbrian Water Ltd are PCI compliant.\nThe contract arising from this competitive tendering exercise is for three years commencing on 1 February 2023 with an implementation period from 1 September 2022.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see the terms and conditions in the procurement documents.",
"tendererLegalForm": "These will be set out in the tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "If the Dun and Bradstreet credit rating returns a rating of 'above average risk' or 'high risk',\nthe contracting entity will request further financial information for review and a parent\ncompany guarantee may be required."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47834",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s1.ariba.com/",
"name": "Amy Barker",
"email": "amy.barker@nwl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7562909341"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46146",
"name": "NWL Legal Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbrian Water LIMITED, Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NWL Legal Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically\nwith all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water\neSourcing Spend Management portal called 'Ariba'. \nExpressions of interest for this tender must be sent to the e-mail address \nexpressions@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of 03 May 2022 at 4pm. Once\nexpression of interest has been received that contains the details below, applicants will be\ngiven access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request. This portal will contain all the\ntender documents associated with this procurement that are available at the time. An email\nlink will also be provided to the email address you provide to access the portal. The deadline\nfor return of the completed PQQ is 6 May 2022 at 12 noon. When sending expression of\ninterest, applicants must provide the following information: 1) Full company name 2) Main\ncontact details of the person who will be given access to the Ariba portal - Name, job title, E\nmail address and telephone number",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2022 · 010212-2022 · tender
{
"id": "010212-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-19T15:33:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47834",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NW2427",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A possible 24 month extension after the initial term"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A possible 24 month extension after the initial term"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) has a requirement for the provision of Merchant Services.\nMerchant Service providers are there to collect the secure funds for any credit or debit card payments taken via the Contact Centre, automated payment line, website and mobile application for both Northumbrian Water and Essex & Suffolk Water customers. We require both gateway and acquiring services, including apple pay and google pay processing capabilities.\nFor each individual Merchant ID, settlement funds are to be deposited into our bank accounts for NWL and ESW in a timely manner, to ensure reconciliation is carried out daily.\nChargebacks are to be debited individually from our main bank accounts and pre debit notifications are to be sent.\nThe Merchant Service provider is responsible for ensuring that Northumbrian Water Ltd are PCI compliant (more details below).\nThe contract arising from this competitive tendering exercise is for three years commencing on 1 February 2023 with an implementation period from 1 September 2022.\nNWL currently has 5 operational MID's.\n1 x MID (1.1) for E-Commerce transactions for Northumbrian Water Ltd website (www.nwl.co.uk) and app. Payments are processed via an I-Frame provided by our current merchant services provider.\n1 x MID (1.2) for E-Commerce transactions for Northumbrian Water Ltd T/A Essex and Suffolk Water website (www.eswater.co.uk) and app. Payments are processed via an I-Frame provided by our current merchant services provider.\n1 x MID (1.3) for MOTO transactions via Contact Centre operatives for Northumbrian Water Ltd and Northumbrian Water Ltd T/A Essex and Suffolk Water. Service provided via Semafone.\n1 x MID (1.4) for MOTO transactions via an automated payment line for Northumbrian Water Ltd and Northumbrian Water Ltd T/A Essex and Suffolk Water. Service provided via Semafone.\n1 x MID (1.5) for both E-Commerce and MOTO transactions via an independent income team for Northumbrian Water Ltd. Service provided via Semafone for telephone payments and payments are processed via an I-Frame provided by our current merchant services provider for online payments.\nAdditional information\nSemafone migration\nMOTO payments made by customers with Contact Centre operatives, and via an automated payment line are secured through Semafone secure payments solution.\nThe existing Semafone service, hosted through a private hosting partner, will be migrated as part of a telephony platform provider in the coming year to the Semafone Cloud service. This will see NWL moved from PCI Self Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) D to SAQ A for MOTO payments, with Semafone wholly responsible for the PCI DSS environment.\nSAQ A is described as:\nSAQ A is for e-commerce/mail/telephone-order (card-not-present) merchants that have fully outsourced all cardholder data functions. No electronic storage, processing, or transmission of any cardholder data on the merchant's systems or premises.\nPCI compliance\nWe are currently fully compliant for PCI and require our merchant service provider to ensure we retain our compliance.\n1 x MID (1.1) for E-Commerce transactions for Northumbrian Water Ltd website (www.nwl.co.uk) and app. Payments are processed via an I-Frame provided by our current merchant services provider, and we would require any new service provider to provide this service to ensure we are PCI compliant.\n1 x MID (1.2) for E-Commerce transactions for Northumbrian Water Ltd T/A Essex and Suffolk Water website (www.eswater.co.uk) and app. Payments are processed via an I-Frame provided by our current merchant services provider, and we would require any new service provider to provide this service to ensure we are PCI compliant.\n1 x MID (1.3) for MOTO transactions via Contact Centre operatives for Northumbrian Water Ltd and Northumbrian Water Ltd T/A Essex and Suffolk Water. Service provided via Semafone which enables compliance.\n1 x MID (1.4) for MOTO transactions via an automated payment line for Northumbrian Water Ltd and Northumbrian Water Ltd T/A Essex and Suffolk Water. Service provided via Semafone which enables compliance.\n1 x MID (1.5) for both E-Commerce and MOTO transactions via an independent income team for Northumbrian Water Ltd. PCI compliant Service provided via Semafone for telephone payments and payments are processed via an I-Frame provided by our current merchant services provider for online payments, and we would require any new service provider to provide this service to ensure we are PCI compliant.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKH14"
},
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merchant Services - Payment Card Processing",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) has a requirement for the provision of Merchant Services.\nMerchant Service providers are there to collect the secure funds for any credit or debit card payments taken via the Contact Centre, automated payment line, website and mobile application for both Northumbrian Water and Essex & Suffolk Water customers. We require both gateway and acquiring services, including apple pay and google pay processing capabilities.\nFor each individual Merchant ID, settlement funds are to be deposited into our bank accounts for NWL and ESW in a timely manner, to ensure reconciliation is carried out daily.\nChargebacks are to be debited individually from our main bank accounts and pre debit notifications are to be sent.\nThe Merchant Service provider is responsible for ensuring that Northumbrian Water Ltd are PCI compliant.\nThe contract arising from this competitive tendering exercise is for three years commencing on 1 February 2023 with an implementation period from 1 September 2022.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-03T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see the terms and conditions in the procurement documents.",
"tendererLegalForm": "These will be set out in the tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "If the Dun and Bradstreet credit rating returns a rating of 'above average risk' or 'high risk',\nthe contracting entity will request further financial information for review and a parent\ncompany guarantee may be required."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47834",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s1.ariba.com/",
"name": "Amy Barker",
"email": "amy.barker@nwl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7562909341"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46146",
"name": "NWL Legal Department",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbrian Water LIMITED, Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NWL Legal Department"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically\nwith all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water\neSourcing Spend Management portal called 'Ariba'. \nExpressions of interest for this tender must be sent to the e-mail address \nexpressions@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of 03 May 2022 at 4pm. Once\nexpression of interest has been received that contains the details below, applicants will be\ngiven access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request. This portal will contain all the\ntender documents associated with this procurement that are available at the time. An email\nlink will also be provided to the email address you provide to access the portal. The deadline\nfor return of the completed PQQ is 6 May 2022 at 12 noon. When sending expression of\ninterest, applicants must provide the following information: 1) Full company name 2) Main\ncontact details of the person who will be given access to the Ariba portal - Name, job title, E\nmail address and telephone number",
"initiationType": "tender"
}