Lot 1
Award of merchant services and payment service provider for card payments across the Authority
Award criteria
price
Award of merchant services and payment service provider for card payments across the Authority
UKE31
Award of merchant services and payment service provider for card payments across the Authority
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 5 | 1.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043a8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005136-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 15 2024 16:04:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 005136-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005136-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-15T16:04:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005136-2024-1",
"title": "Merchant Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105205",
"name": "Barclaycard Payments"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "76795",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of merchant services and payment service provider for card payments across the Authority",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merchant Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of merchant services and payment service provider for card payments across the Authority",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via CCS RM6118, Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "BethanTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1226770770"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105205",
"name": "Barclaycard Payments",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HP ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barclaycard Payments"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31967",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31968",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005136-2024-1",
"title": "Merchant Services",
"value": {
"amount": 191111.99,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005136-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005136-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-15T16:04:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005136-2024-1",
"title": "Merchant Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105205",
"name": "Barclaycard Payments"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "76795",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of merchant services and payment service provider for card payments across the Authority",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merchant Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of merchant services and payment service provider for card payments across the Authority",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via CCS RM6118, Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Taylor",
"email": "BethanTaylor@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1226770770"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105205",
"name": "Barclaycard Payments",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HP ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barclaycard Payments"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31967",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31968",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005136-2024-1",
"title": "Merchant Services",
"value": {
"amount": 191111.99,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005136-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}