← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mental Health Training Provision

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The People Directorate of West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have secured funding in order to support employee wellbeing provision during the recovery from the Covid pandemic for Police Officers and Police staff. WYP have a good range of interventions, support and opportunities for our people to access if they need help, but illness associated with mental ill health still accounts for the largest proportion of absence and is a high amber risk on Strategic Risk Register. There are three key aims from the funding; increase knowledge and awareness of mental health issues, Increase awareness of mental health issues across the whole workforce in order to provide people with the knowledge to provide peer support to colleagues, improve prevention of mental health issues by reducing stigma and discrimination.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Training services 80500000Health and first-aid training services 80560000Health training services 80561000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Yorkshire Police (WYP) is the fourth largest force in the country, employing approximately 10,000 people. The 5 divisions cover Leeds, Wakefield, Bradford, Calderdale and Kirklees. The People Directorate of West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have secured funding in order to support employee wellbeing provision during the recovery from the Covid pandemic for Police Officers and Police staff. WYP have a good range of interventions, support and opportunities for our people to access if they need help, but illness associated with mental ill health still accounts for the largest proportion of absence and is a high amber risk on Strategic Risk Register. The Force Management Statement return in relation to wellbeing continues to raise concerns about capacity to deal with mental health related demand and HMICFRS have inspected and measured wellbeing provisions this year. There are three key aims from the funding; increase knowledge and awareness of mental health issues, Increase awareness of mental health issues across the whole workforce in order to provide people with the knowledge to provide peer support to colleagues, improve prevention of mental health issues by reducing stigma and discrimination. The successful provider will be expected to design and deliver a twelve-month training programme to achieve the above via a blended approach. This should be based on a model of maximising participant numbers, while balancing appropriate quality and meaningfulness.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
cost — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Training services, Health and first-aid training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mental Health Training Provision

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030cb0
Latest release ID027040-2022
Latest release timestampTue Sep 27 2022 11:37:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2022award, contract027040-2022
19 Jan 2022planning, tender001559-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027040-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-27T12:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64396",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027040-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Mental Health Training Provision",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64397",
          "name": "The Cellar Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2489-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Yorkshire Police (WYP) is the fourth largest force in the country, employing approximately 10,000 people. The 5 divisions cover Leeds, Wakefield, Bradford, Calderdale and Kirklees.\nThe People Directorate of West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have secured funding in order to support employee wellbeing provision during the recovery from the Covid pandemic for Police Officers and Police staff.\nWYP have a good range of interventions, support and opportunities for our people to access if they need help, but illness associated with mental ill health still accounts for the largest proportion of absence and is a high amber risk on Strategic Risk Register. The Force Management Statement return in relation to wellbeing continues to raise concerns about capacity to deal with mental health related demand and HMICFRS have inspected and measured wellbeing provisions this year.\nThere are three key aims from the funding; increase knowledge and awareness of mental health issues, Increase awareness of mental health issues across the whole workforce in order to provide people with the knowledge to provide peer support to colleagues, improve prevention of mental health issues by reducing stigma and discrimination.\nThe successful provider will be expected to design and deliver a twelve-month training programme to achieve the above via a blended approach. This should be based on a model of maximising participant numbers, while balancing appropriate quality and meaningfulness.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire, LS1 2DE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Training Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The People Directorate of West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have secured funding in order to support employee wellbeing provision during the recovery from the Covid pandemic for Police Officers and Police staff. WYP have a good range of interventions, support and opportunities for our people to access if they need help, but illness associated with mental ill health still accounts for the largest proportion of absence and is a high amber risk on Strategic Risk Register.  There are three key aims from the funding; increase knowledge and awareness of mental health issues, Increase awareness of mental health issues across the whole workforce in order to provide people with the knowledge to provide peer support to colleagues, improve prevention of mental health issues by reducing stigma and discrimination.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80561000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64396",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42538&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Tunstall",
        "email": "jane.tunstall@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64397",
      "name": "The Cellar Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire ",
        "postalCode": "BD18 4QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02304802",
        "legalName": "The Cellar Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4268",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41297",
      "name": "Regional Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027040-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Mental Health Training Provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027040-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Sept 2022 · 027040-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027040-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-27T12:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64396",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027040-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Mental Health Training Provision",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64397",
          "name": "The Cellar Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2489-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Yorkshire Police (WYP) is the fourth largest force in the country, employing approximately 10,000 people. The 5 divisions cover Leeds, Wakefield, Bradford, Calderdale and Kirklees.\nThe People Directorate of West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have secured funding in order to support employee wellbeing provision during the recovery from the Covid pandemic for Police Officers and Police staff.\nWYP have a good range of interventions, support and opportunities for our people to access if they need help, but illness associated with mental ill health still accounts for the largest proportion of absence and is a high amber risk on Strategic Risk Register. The Force Management Statement return in relation to wellbeing continues to raise concerns about capacity to deal with mental health related demand and HMICFRS have inspected and measured wellbeing provisions this year.\nThere are three key aims from the funding; increase knowledge and awareness of mental health issues, Increase awareness of mental health issues across the whole workforce in order to provide people with the knowledge to provide peer support to colleagues, improve prevention of mental health issues by reducing stigma and discrimination.\nThe successful provider will be expected to design and deliver a twelve-month training programme to achieve the above via a blended approach. This should be based on a model of maximising participant numbers, while balancing appropriate quality and meaningfulness.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire, LS1 2DE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Training Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The People Directorate of West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have secured funding in order to support employee wellbeing provision during the recovery from the Covid pandemic for Police Officers and Police staff. WYP have a good range of interventions, support and opportunities for our people to access if they need help, but illness associated with mental ill health still accounts for the largest proportion of absence and is a high amber risk on Strategic Risk Register.  There are three key aims from the funding; increase knowledge and awareness of mental health issues, Increase awareness of mental health issues across the whole workforce in order to provide people with the knowledge to provide peer support to colleagues, improve prevention of mental health issues by reducing stigma and discrimination.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80561000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64396",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42538&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Tunstall",
        "email": "jane.tunstall@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64397",
      "name": "The Cellar Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire ",
        "postalCode": "BD18 4QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02304802",
        "legalName": "The Cellar Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4268",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41297",
      "name": "Regional Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027040-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Mental Health Training Provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027040-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2022 · 001559-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "001559-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T10:09:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38699",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2489-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "West Yorkshire Police (WYP) is the fourth largest force in the country, employing approximately 10,000 people. The 5 divisions cover Leeds, Wakefield, Bradford, Calderdale and Kirklees.\nThe People Directorate of West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have secured funding in order to support employee wellbeing provision during the recovery from the Covid pandemic for Police Officers and Police staff.\nWYP have a good range of interventions, support and opportunities for our people to access if they need help, but illness associated with mental ill health still accounts for the largest proportion of absence and is a high amber risk on Strategic Risk Register. The Force Management Statement return in relation to wellbeing continues to raise concerns about capacity to deal with mental health related demand and HMICFRS have inspected and measured wellbeing provisions this year.\nThere are three key aims from the funding; increase knowledge and awareness of mental health issues, Increase awareness of mental health issues across the whole workforce in order to provide people with the knowledge to provide peer support to colleagues, improve prevention of mental health issues by reducing stigma and discrimination.\nThe successful provider will be expected to design and deliver a twelve-month training programme to achieve the above via a blended approach. This should be based on a model of maximising participant numbers, while balancing appropriate quality and meaningfulness.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire, LS1 2DE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80560000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Training Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The People Directorate of West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have secured funding in order to support employee wellbeing provision during the recovery from the Covid pandemic for Police Officers and Police staff. WYP have a good range of interventions, support and opportunities for our people to access if they need help, but illness associated with mental ill health still accounts for the largest proportion of absence and is a high amber risk on Strategic Risk Register.  There are three key aims from the funding; increase knowledge and awareness of mental health issues, Increase awareness of mental health issues across the whole workforce in order to provide people with the knowledge to provide peer support to colleagues, improve prevention of mental health issues by reducing stigma and discrimination.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80561000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42538&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38699",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire, LS1 2DE",
        "postalCode": "40-50 Wellington Str",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42538&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42538&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Jane Tunstall",
        "email": "jane.tunstall@southyorks.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7468473002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4268",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rools Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41297",
      "name": "Regional Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}