Mental Health Support Teams in Schools
What is being bought
This is a confirmation of contract award under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the delivery of services to provide Mental Health Support in Schools via a Direct Award Process C.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,453 | 1 median · 25.6 average (13,648 of 25,453 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,861 of 25,453 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 51 | 1 median · 1 average (45 of 51 with a bid count) | 1 average (45 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b37d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074967-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 15:38:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 074967-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 055456-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055440-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "074967-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T16:38:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b37d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180198",
"name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C437079",
"title": "Mental Health Support Teams in Schools",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime(PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award Process C.Previous dates advised were an estimated date but due to internal sign off processes the date of this contract will run from the 01 April 2026 to 30 September 2027 (18 month term).The lifetime contract value remains asper the previous notice, a total value of £2,448,000.00 for the 18 month term.There were no COI identified throughout this process and the decision makers reviewing the process were within the following roles:Programme Delivery ManagerDirector of FinanceChief Transformation Officer"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a confirmation of contract award under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the delivery of services to provide Mental Health Support in Schools via a Direct Award Process C.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180198",
"name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nichola Lane",
"email": "nichola.lane2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074967-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "074967-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T16:38:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b37d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180198",
"name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C437079",
"title": "Mental Health Support Teams in Schools",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime(PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award Process C.Previous dates advised were an estimated date but due to internal sign off processes the date of this contract will run from the 01 April 2026 to 30 September 2027 (18 month term).The lifetime contract value remains asper the previous notice, a total value of £2,448,000.00 for the 18 month term.There were no COI identified throughout this process and the decision makers reviewing the process were within the following roles:Programme Delivery ManagerDirector of FinanceChief Transformation Officer"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a confirmation of contract award under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the delivery of services to provide Mental Health Support in Schools via a Direct Award Process C.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180198",
"name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nichola Lane",
"email": "nichola.lane2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Jun 2026 · 055456-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "055456-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T17:27:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b37d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180198",
"name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055456-2026-ocds-h6vhtk-06b37d-1",
"title": "Mental Health Support Teams in Schools",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183210",
"name": "HFEH Mind"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The supplier delivers clinical interventions to children within a school setting for mental health delivering individual and group sessions across a range of psychiatrist therapies. This is a contract award notice to intend to award a contract to the supplier following an in depth assessment under the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C against the 5 key criterion for a period of 18 months to the value of £2,448,000 from the 25/06/2026 to 24/12/27.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health Support Teams in Schools",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180198",
"name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nichola.lane2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183210",
"name": "HFEH Mind",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"locality": "Ealing",
"postalCode": "W5 4QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Circle, 44-46 South Ealing Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlmind.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HFEH Mind"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@wlmind.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055456-2026-ocds-h6vhtk-06b37d-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health Support Teams in Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 2448000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055456-2026-ocds-h6vhtk-06b37d-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Standstill period dates were incorrect as the notice was stuck in Atamis due to an error preventing the notice from publishing on the 02/06 which would have initiated the standstill period. No changes to the contract value, just the dates due to the delayed standstill period due to a notice error in Atamis.",
"description": "No additional services, Standstill period dates were incorrect as the notice was stuck in Atamis due to an error preventing the notice from publishing on the 02/06 which would have initiated the standstill period. <br/>No changes to the contract value, just the dates due to the delayed standstill period due to a notice error in Atamis."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24/06/26 before midnight. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Any written representations can be sent to nichola.lane2@nhs.net<br/><br/>The supplier was thoroughly assessed against each of the 5 Key Criterion for their current performance in the existing contract and their ability to continue delivering the requirement whilst achieving a successful outcome with expectations exceeded as they currently are. The supplier delivers a service with high quality and innovation working with students in a school setting where there is no existing Mental Health Nurse support to reduce inequalities and increase community well being through integration with local services and the schools to deliver increased access for all students living within the Hammersmith and Fulham areas. The provider will continue to deliver without disturbance to students these vital services to support CYP mental health needs preventing admission to Crisis Care and/or A&E.<br/><br/>There were no COI's recorded for anyone working on this procurement throughout the process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Jun 2026 · 055440-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "055440-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T17:10:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b37d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180198",
"name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055440-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183210",
"name": "HFEH Mind"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supplier delivers clinical interventions to children within a school setting for mental health delivering individual and group sessions across a range of psychiatrist therapies. This is a contract award notice to intend to award a contract to the supplier following an in depth assessment under the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process C against the 5 key criterion for a period of 18 months to the value of £2,448,000 from the 16/06/2026 to 15/12/27.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "No criteria for cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health Support Teams in Schools",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide Mental Health support in schools within Hammersmith and Fulham in the NWL area delivering clinical interventions where required.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 15 June 2026 before midnight. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180198",
"name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nichola.lane2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183210",
"name": "HFEH Mind",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"locality": "Ealing",
"postalCode": "W5 4QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Circle, 44-46 South Ealing Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlmind.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HFEH Mind"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@wlmind.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085717454"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055440-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2448000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055440-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 15/06/26 before midnight. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Any written representations can be sent to nichola.lane2@nhs.net<br/><br/>The supplier was thoroughly assessed against each of the 5 Key Criterion for their current performance in the existing contract and their ability to continue delivering the requirement whilst achieving a successful outcome with expectations exceeded as they currently are. The supplier delivers a service with high quality and innovation working with students in a school setting where there is no existing Mental Health Nurse support to reduce inequalities and increase community well being through integration with local services and the schools to deliver increased access for all students living within the Hammersmith and Fulham areas. The provider will continue to deliver without disturbance to students these vital services to support CYP mental health needs preventing admission to Crisis Care and/or A&E.<br/><br/>There were no COI's recorded for anyone working on this procurement throughout the process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}