Mental Health Services
What is being bought
The supplier is currently supporting both South Tees (STH) and North Tees (NTH), the<br/>subject of mental health and associated pathways are extremely contentious. The BACP<br/>guidelines indicate to transfer care of patients to a new provider once treatment has<br/>commenced is likely to cause harm to the patients. The provider has a trusted relationship<br/>with both trust providing high quality mental health care, the supplier is able to deliver the<br/>services required within the estate already allocated to the OH service enabling our<br/>workforce to receive the care they need locally causing the least disruption to both patient<br/>care and trust services. Providing a single service to the group model is an underpinning<br/>aspect of the people plan and more. Given the sickness absence rate related to mental<br/>health is continually in the top 3 sickness reasons, it is essential we maintain a high-quality<br/>accessible service, while also using the opportunity to enhance our service offer to the<br/>workforce. The overarching goal is to implement a single service across both trusts whilst<br/>with the incumbent provider of the services.<br/>This award will be for a 3 year term, with two optional additional years. The estimated start<br/>date for the contract will be 1st July 2025.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 3.1 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050e0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023222-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 20 2025 12:17:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 023222-2025 |
| 7 May 2025 | award, contract | 019449-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023222-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T13:17:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W185546",
"title": "Mental Health Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Expected award date 01/07/2025, for five years at a total value of £1,150,000.00."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supplier is currently supporting both South Tees (STH) and North Tees (NTH), the<br/>subject of mental health and associated pathways are extremely contentious. The BACP<br/>guidelines indicate to transfer care of patients to a new provider once treatment has<br/>commenced is likely to cause harm to the patients. The provider has a trusted relationship<br/>with both trust providing high quality mental health care, the supplier is able to deliver the<br/>services required within the estate already allocated to the OH service enabling our<br/>workforce to receive the care they need locally causing the least disruption to both patient<br/>care and trust services. Providing a single service to the group model is an underpinning<br/>aspect of the people plan and more. Given the sickness absence rate related to mental<br/>health is continually in the top 3 sickness reasons, it is essential we maintain a high-quality<br/>accessible service, while also using the opportunity to enhance our service offer to the<br/>workforce. The overarching goal is to implement a single service across both trusts whilst<br/>with the incumbent provider of the services.<br/>This award will be for a 3 year term, with two optional additional years. The estimated start<br/>date for the contract will be 1st July 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2025 · 023222-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023222-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T13:17:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W185546",
"title": "Mental Health Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Expected award date 01/07/2025, for five years at a total value of £1,150,000.00."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supplier is currently supporting both South Tees (STH) and North Tees (NTH), the<br/>subject of mental health and associated pathways are extremely contentious. The BACP<br/>guidelines indicate to transfer care of patients to a new provider once treatment has<br/>commenced is likely to cause harm to the patients. The provider has a trusted relationship<br/>with both trust providing high quality mental health care, the supplier is able to deliver the<br/>services required within the estate already allocated to the OH service enabling our<br/>workforce to receive the care they need locally causing the least disruption to both patient<br/>care and trust services. Providing a single service to the group model is an underpinning<br/>aspect of the people plan and more. Given the sickness absence rate related to mental<br/>health is continually in the top 3 sickness reasons, it is essential we maintain a high-quality<br/>accessible service, while also using the opportunity to enhance our service offer to the<br/>workforce. The overarching goal is to implement a single service across both trusts whilst<br/>with the incumbent provider of the services.<br/>This award will be for a 3 year term, with two optional additional years. The estimated start<br/>date for the contract will be 1st July 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 May 2025 · 019449-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "019449-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-07T15:22:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019449-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146972",
"name": "Alliance Psychological Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W185546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This award will be for a 3 year term, with two optional additional years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. This will be completed via Direct Award C to the existing/current provider of the services.<br/><br/>Conflicts of interest -There are no perceived conflicts of interest amongst the decision makers of the award. This included the management from Occupational Health & Wellbeing.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supplier is currently supporting both South Tees (STH) and North Tees (NTH), the subject of mental health and associated pathways are extremely contentious. The BACP guidelines indicate to transfer care of patients to a new provider once treatment has commenced is likely to cause harm to the patients. The provider has a trusted relationship with both trust providing high quality mental health care, the supplier is able to deliver the services required within the estate already allocated to the OH service enabling our workforce to receive the care they need locally causing the least disruption to both patient care and trust services. Providing a single service to the group model is an underpinning aspect of the people plan and more. Given the sickness absence rate related to mental health is continually in the top 3 sickness reasons, it is essential we maintain a high-quality accessible service, while also using the opportunity to enhance our service offer to the workforce. The overarching goal is to implement a single service across both trusts whilst with the incumbent provider of the services.<br/><br/>This award will be for a 3 year term, with two optional additional years. The estimated start date for the contract will be 1st July 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Direct Award Process C.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health Care Services"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146972",
"name": "Alliance Psychological Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS18 3NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Yarm Rd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Alliance Psychological Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1642352747"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127797",
"name": "2",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019449-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019449-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}