TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Mental Health services

Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: "Mental Health services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySouth Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.2Bids / Report
60% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 May 2025, 15:18 BST
Last source update7 May 2025, 15:18 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPsychiatrist or psychologist services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050e07
What is being bought
The supplier is currently supporting both South Tees (STH) and North Tees (NTH), the subject of mental health and associated pathways are extremely contentious. The BACP guidelines indicate to transfer care of patients to a new provider once treatment has commenced is likely to cause harm to the patients. The provider has a trusted relationship with both trust providing high quality mental health care, the supplier is able to deliver the services required within the estate already allocated to the OH service enabling our workforce to receive the care they need locally causing the least disruption to both patient care and trust services. Providing a single service to the group model is an underpinning aspect of the people plan and more. Given the sickness absence rate related to mental health is continually in the top 3 sickness reasons, it is essential we maintain a high-quality accessible service, while also using the opportunity to enhance our service offer to the workforce. The overarching goal is to implement a single service across both trusts whilst with the incumbent provider of the services.<br/><br/>This award will be for a 3 year term, with two optional additional years. The estimated start date for the contract will be 1st July 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    7 May 2025, 15:18 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    7 May 2025, 15:18 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    7 May 2025, 15:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. This will be completed via Direct Award C to the existing/current provider of the services.<br/><br/>Conflicts of interest -There are no perceived conflicts of interest amongst the decision makers of the award. This included the management from Occupational Health & Wellbeing.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 May 2025, 15:18 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,150,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Alliance Psychological Services Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,150,000 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-142334
View buyer profile
  • South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer

    2 Eggleston Court, Middlesbrough, UKC1, TS2 1RU
    +44 1642850850
  • 2
    reviewBody

    Eggleston Court, Middlesbrough, TS2 1RU
  • Alliance Psychological Services Limited
    supplier

    24 Yarm Rd, Stockton-on-Tees, UKC1, TS18 3NA
    +44 1642352747
  • South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
    mediationBody

    The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 3BW
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Direct Award Process C.