Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Mental Health Services for HMP Hull & HMP Humber
Health and social work services
Published value
£31,353,809
Submission deadline 2 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire: "Mental Health Services for HMP Hull & HMP Humber". Published status: active. Published value: £31,353,809. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 2 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £31,353,809 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Dec 2021, 14:01 GMT | Last source update22 Dec 2021, 14:01 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0304c7 | ||
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire who wish to commission Mental Health Services provision for HMP Hull and HMP Humber.
The basic principles that mirror that of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open, and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013.
Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider:
(a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and
(b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement.
Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being.
This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal.
To express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions.
Please note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day.
Should you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm).
PLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from 22 December 2021 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on 02 February 2022.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £31,353,809
22 Dec 2021, 14:01 GMT - Status changed to active
22 Dec 2021, 14:01 GMT - Official notice release published
22 Dec 2021, 14:01 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 2 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT
22 Dec 2021, 14:01 GMT - Buyer information updated
22 Dec 2021, 14:01 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£31,353,809North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire who wish to commission Mental Health Services provision for HMP Hull and HMP Humber. The basic principles that mirror that of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open, and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal. To express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions. Please note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). PLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from 22 December 2021 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on 02 February 2022.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Dec 2021, 14:01 GMT - Submission deadline
2 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-33163Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published