← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mental Health Recovery Workers - ESTEP/ARMS Service

Buyer: Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerEssex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Work alongside Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) colleagues based in the EIP/ARMS Service to support patients to help prevent a first episode of psychosis providing support to people with all aspects of their lives including mental wellbeing, social functioning, employment and general quality of life. Maximising opportunities to promote recovery, reduce relapse and enhance independence. Linking with local services, connecting to mainstream support.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Work alongside Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) colleagues based in the EIP/ARMS Service to support patients to help prevent a first episode of psychosis providing support to people with all aspects of their lives including mental wellbeing, social functioning, employment and general quality of life. Maximising opportunities to promote recovery, reduce relapse and enhance independence. Linking with local services, connecting to mainstream support.<br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Direct Award Process A. No realistic alternative provider.<br/><br/>Contract Value: Up to £187,720 <br/>New or Existing Service: Existing<br/>Contract Start Date: 01/09/2026<br/>Contract End Date: 31/03/2028<br/>Optional Extension: N/A

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,5691 median · 25.5 average (13,725 of 25,569 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,939 of 25,569 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer201 median · 1 average (14 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH32861 median · 11.1 average (182 of 286 with a bid count)2.7 average (201 of 286 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo realistic alternative provider
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082117-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£187,720

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee6a
Latest release ID082117-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 10:39:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026award, contract082117-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-28T11:39:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082117-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144297",
          "name": "Thurrock and Brentwood Mind"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension period of 2 x 12-months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Work alongside Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) colleagues based in the EIP/ARMS Service to support patients to help prevent a first episode of psychosis providing support to people with all aspects of their lives including mental wellbeing, social functioning, employment and general quality of life. Maximising opportunities to promote recovery, reduce relapse and enhance independence. Linking with local services, connecting to mainstream support.<br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Direct Award Process A. No realistic alternative provider.<br/><br/>Contract Value: Up to £187,720 <br/>New or Existing Service: Existing<br/>Contract Start Date: 01/09/2026<br/>Contract End Date: 31/03/2028<br/>Optional Extension: N/A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Recovery Workers - ESTEP/ARMS Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Work alongside Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) colleagues based in the EIP/ARMS Service to support patients to help prevent a first episode of psychosis providing support to people with all aspects of their lives including mental wellbeing, social functioning, employment and general quality of life. Maximising opportunities to promote recovery, reduce relapse and enhance independence. Linking with local services, connecting to mainstream support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No realistic alternative provider",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan Booth",
        "email": "megan.booth11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144297",
      "name": "Thurrock and Brentwood Mind",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "152 Bridge Road, Grays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://thurrockmind.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05256793",
        "legalName": "Thurrock and Brentwood Mind"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7812415724"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41630",
      "name": "NHS Litigation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Litigation Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082117-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187720,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082117-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, or the Procurement Act 2023, do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>Award Decision Makers are:<br/>Head of Procurement (Interim)<br/>Head of Contracts Business Partnering (Income)<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082117-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-28T11:39:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082117-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144297",
          "name": "Thurrock and Brentwood Mind"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension period of 2 x 12-months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Work alongside Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) colleagues based in the EIP/ARMS Service to support patients to help prevent a first episode of psychosis providing support to people with all aspects of their lives including mental wellbeing, social functioning, employment and general quality of life. Maximising opportunities to promote recovery, reduce relapse and enhance independence. Linking with local services, connecting to mainstream support.<br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Direct Award Process A. No realistic alternative provider.<br/><br/>Contract Value: Up to £187,720 <br/>New or Existing Service: Existing<br/>Contract Start Date: 01/09/2026<br/>Contract End Date: 31/03/2028<br/>Optional Extension: N/A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Recovery Workers - ESTEP/ARMS Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Work alongside Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT) colleagues based in the EIP/ARMS Service to support patients to help prevent a first episode of psychosis providing support to people with all aspects of their lives including mental wellbeing, social functioning, employment and general quality of life. Maximising opportunities to promote recovery, reduce relapse and enhance independence. Linking with local services, connecting to mainstream support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No realistic alternative provider",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan Booth",
        "email": "megan.booth11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144297",
      "name": "Thurrock and Brentwood Mind",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM17 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "152 Bridge Road, Grays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://thurrockmind.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05256793",
        "legalName": "Thurrock and Brentwood Mind"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7812415724"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41630",
      "name": "NHS Litigation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Litigation Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082117-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187720,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082117-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, or the Procurement Act 2023, do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>Award Decision Makers are:<br/>Head of Procurement (Interim)<br/>Head of Contracts Business Partnering (Income)<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}