← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mental Health Housing & Floating Support

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Mental Health Supported Housing and Floating Support services for adults to provide person-centred tailored support for people with low level mental health conditions in the Royal Borough of Kingston.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nature of Services: Housing-related support for adults with mental health conditions. Types of Support: Floating support to up to 70 individuals in their own homes or temporary accommodation. Accommodation-based support across 10 properties (48 units), including tenancy maintenance and independent living skills. The contract will be for an initial period of three (3) years from 1st April 2025 with an option to extend at the end of the initial term for two further periods of 12 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 40
Quality — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer281 median · 2.3 average (20 of 28 with a bid count)1.4 average (20 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI631003 median · 41.8 average (66 of 100 with a bid count)6.6 average (67 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015287-2025-DN714849-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044793
Latest release ID015287-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 15 2025 13:58:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2025award, contract015287-2025
12 Mar 2024tender007793-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015287-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1765116,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2941860,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1765116,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2941860,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T14:58:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044793",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015287-2025-DN714849-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144210",
          "name": "Hestia Housing and Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN714849",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an option to extend at the end of the initial term for two further periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Nature of Services: Housing-related support for adults with mental health conditions.\nTypes of Support: Floating support to up to 70 individuals in their own homes or temporary accommodation. Accommodation-based support across 10 properties (48 units), including tenancy maintenance and independent living skills.\nThe contract will be for an initial period of three (3) years from 1st April 2025 with an option to extend at the end of the initial term for two further periods of 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Housing & Floating Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Mental Health Supported Housing and Floating Support services for adults to provide person-centred tailored support for people with low level mental health conditions in the Royal Borough of Kingston.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144210",
      "name": "Hestia Housing and Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House 4th Floor, 15 St. Botolph Street, London, Greater London, EC3A 7BB, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hestia Housing and Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015287-2025-DN714849-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015287-2025-DN714849-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2025 · 015287-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015287-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1765116,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2941860,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1765116,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2941860,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-15T14:58:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044793",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015287-2025-DN714849-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144210",
          "name": "Hestia Housing and Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN714849",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an option to extend at the end of the initial term for two further periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Nature of Services: Housing-related support for adults with mental health conditions.\nTypes of Support: Floating support to up to 70 individuals in their own homes or temporary accommodation. Accommodation-based support across 10 properties (48 units), including tenancy maintenance and independent living skills.\nThe contract will be for an initial period of three (3) years from 1st April 2025 with an option to extend at the end of the initial term for two further periods of 12 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Housing & Floating Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Mental Health Supported Housing and Floating Support services for adults to provide person-centred tailored support for people with low level mental health conditions in the Royal Borough of Kingston.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144210",
      "name": "Hestia Housing and Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House 4th Floor, 15 St. Botolph Street, London, Greater London, EC3A 7BB, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hestia Housing and Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015287-2025-DN714849-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015287-2025-DN714849-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2024 · 007793-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007793-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-12T09:52:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044793",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN714849",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term will be for a period of (3) Three years with an option to extend for a further two periods of up (12) twelve months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Service Provider is required to provide housing related visiting support to up to 120 service users with mental health conditions at any one time. This support will be offered to service users in Authority accommodation, other social housing, temporary accommodation, in their own or family homes, or in one of the supported accommodation properties outlined below.\nThe Service Provider will also be responsible for delivering housing related support to  Service Users to manage their own home. This comprises 10 properties located within the  borough of Kingston (48 individual units of accommodation).\nIt is intended that the Provider delivers the service in a spirit of partnership with the Council. To this end the Provider will work closely with the Authority's representatives and services including commissioners, contract managers, and care management.\nThe Provider must also ensure that Service delivery takes into consideration the demographic profile of the Borough and must be able to take into consideration the cultural needs of people using the service.\nThe award of contract will be subject to the preferred bidder entering into a housing management agreement with PA housing who own the properties.\nThe contract term will be for a period of (3) Three years with an option to extend for a further two periods of up (12) twelve months.\nThe anticipated contract commencement date will be 1st October 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Supported Housing & Floating Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We kindly request you to register your interest and submit a tender for Mental Health Housing & Floating Support through our e-procurement portal. You can access the portal via the following link:https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7b12fe4b-a9df-ee11-8127-005056b64545\nThe Authority is seeking to appoint a provider for the provision of Mental Health Supported Housing and Floating Support services for adults to provide person-centred tailored support for people with low level mental health conditions in the Royal Borough of Kingston.\nGood quality housing and a settled home life are important in maintaining good mental health whilst poor housing or the lack of a permanent home can contribute to the development of mental health problems or can make existing mental health\nproblems more difficult to manage.\nAddressing housing need and support is a priority",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7b12fe4b-a9df-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7b12fe4b-a9df-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7b12fe4b-a9df-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66129",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston Upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kingston"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107425",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}