← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mental Health Crisis Text Support

Buyer: OXFORD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerOXFORD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Delivery of crisis text service as described in the National specification.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Oxford Health assessed the provider's service provision with respect to the key decision making criteria as outlined in the PSR - Most Suitable Provider process. Each of these criteria were assessed on a pass/fail basis by the award decision makers, and the provider passed each of the criteria.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Most Suitable Provider Process with regard to the Key Criteria — 100
Most Suitable Provider Process with regard to the Key Criteria — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer221 median · 1 average (22 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ5191 median · 7.4 average (209 of 519 with a bid count)2.1 average (231 of 519 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Contract has been awarded to the Supplier (Contract period 01/03/2025 - 31/03/2026) Supplier is an existing national supplier of Mental Health Crisis Text service to NHS. Conflict of interest declaration procedures followed, any decision makers who declared an interest were excluded (no interests declared in this instance)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010718-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£215,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f779
Latest release ID010718-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 21 2025 14:16:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2025award, contract010718-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010718-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-21T14:16:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f779",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RNU",
    "name": "OXFORD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010718-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-CE011677",
          "name": "Mental Health Innovations - SHOUT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract extension allowed (up to twelve months until 31/03/2027)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Oxford Health assessed the provider's service provision with respect to the key decision making criteria as outlined in the PSR - Most Suitable Provider process. Each of these criteria were assessed on a pass/fail basis by the award decision makers, and the provider passed each of the criteria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Most Suitable Provider Process with regard to the Key Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Most Suitable Provider Process with regard to the Key Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Crisis Text Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of crisis text service as described in the National specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Contract has been awarded to the Supplier (Contract period 01/03/2025 - 31/03/2026)\nSupplier is an existing national supplier of Mental Health Crisis Text service to NHS. \nConflict of interest declaration procedures followed, any decision makers who declared an interest were excluded (no interests declared in this instance)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RNU",
      "name": "OXFORD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX44XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RNU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "OXFORD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BusinessServices@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-CE011677",
      "name": "Mental Health Innovations - SHOUT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "CE011677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mental Health Innovations - SHOUT"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141427",
      "name": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010718-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010718-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Mar 2025 · 010718-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010718-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-21T14:16:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f779",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RNU",
    "name": "OXFORD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010718-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-CE011677",
          "name": "Mental Health Innovations - SHOUT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract extension allowed (up to twelve months until 31/03/2027)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Oxford Health assessed the provider's service provision with respect to the key decision making criteria as outlined in the PSR - Most Suitable Provider process. Each of these criteria were assessed on a pass/fail basis by the award decision makers, and the provider passed each of the criteria.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Most Suitable Provider Process with regard to the Key Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Most Suitable Provider Process with regard to the Key Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Crisis Text Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of crisis text service as described in the National specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Contract has been awarded to the Supplier (Contract period 01/03/2025 - 31/03/2026)\nSupplier is an existing national supplier of Mental Health Crisis Text service to NHS. \nConflict of interest declaration procedures followed, any decision makers who declared an interest were excluded (no interests declared in this instance)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RNU",
      "name": "OXFORD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX44XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RNU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "OXFORD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BusinessServices@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-CE011677",
      "name": "Mental Health Innovations - SHOUT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "CE011677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mental Health Innovations - SHOUT"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141427",
      "name": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010718-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 215000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010718-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}