Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The service supports adults (aged 18 and over) experiencing mental health challenges to increase their levels of physical activity, improve wellbeing, and reduce social isolation. The project will adopt a community-based, preventative approach, connecting individuals to local physical activity opportunities and providing tailored support, including peer and volunteer-led initiatives. The provider is responsible for designing and delivering an inclusive and accessible programme that engages priority groups, particularly those experiencing health inequalities. The service works collaboratively with local partners, including primary care, community organisations, and voluntary sector providers, to establish effective referral pathways and maximise participation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065fe8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052822-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 12:41:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018555-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052822-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018555-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052822-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T13:41:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fe8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14531403",
"name": "DOVEVALLEY CARE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mental Health and Physical Activity Community Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service supports adults (aged 18 and over) experiencing mental health challenges to increase their levels of physical activity, improve wellbeing, and reduce social isolation. The project will adopt a community-based, preventative approach, connecting individuals to local physical activity opportunities and providing tailored support, including peer and volunteer-led initiatives.\nThe provider is responsible for designing and delivering an inclusive and accessible programme that engages priority groups, particularly those experiencing health inequalities. The service works collaboratively with local partners, including primary care, community organisations, and voluntary sector providers, to establish effective referral pathways and maximise participation.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14531403",
"name": "DOVEVALLEY CARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG14 2FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Booth Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dovevalleycare.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14531403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "georgeuppan@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCQ-9543-ZXWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 128000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:41:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052822-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T13:41:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fe8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14531403",
"name": "DOVEVALLEY CARE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mental Health and Physical Activity Community Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service supports adults (aged 18 and over) experiencing mental health challenges to increase their levels of physical activity, improve wellbeing, and reduce social isolation. The project will adopt a community-based, preventative approach, connecting individuals to local physical activity opportunities and providing tailored support, including peer and volunteer-led initiatives.\nThe provider is responsible for designing and delivering an inclusive and accessible programme that engages priority groups, particularly those experiencing health inequalities. The service works collaboratively with local partners, including primary care, community organisations, and voluntary sector providers, to establish effective referral pathways and maximise participation.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14531403",
"name": "DOVEVALLEY CARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG14 2FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Booth Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dovevalleycare.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14531403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "georgeuppan@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCQ-9543-ZXWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 128000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052822-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052822-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:41:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018555-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T15:08:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fe8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 128000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quotations will be evaluated on the basis of quality, assessed through responses to the Award Criteria Questionnaire. Full details of the award criteria, including question weightings and the scoring methodology, are set out in the procurement documents.\nThe evaluation will consider the following areas:\n-Experience and delivery capability\n-Accessibility and inclusivity of the service\n-Mobilisation approach\n-Partnership working and collaboration\n-Monitoring, evaluation and continuous improvement\n-Social value\nEach response will be scored by an evaluation panel against a defined scoring matrix.\nPricing will not be scored but will be assessed to ensure affordability within the stated budget and alignment with the proposed delivery model."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health and Physical Activity Community Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 128000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"description": "Quotation documents, including the Request for Quotation, Service Specification, pricing schedule and draft contract, are available via the West Northamptonshire Council e-procurement portal (In-Tend). Interested suppliers must register on the portal to access the documents and submit a response.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018555-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018555-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T15:08:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council is seeking to commission an organisation to deliver a Mental Health and Physical Activity Community Support Service.\nThe service will support adults (aged 18 and over) experiencing mental health challenges to increase their levels of physical activity, improve wellbeing, and reduce social isolation. The project will adopt a community-based, preventative approach, connecting individuals to local physical activity opportunities and providing tailored support, including peer and volunteer-led initiatives.\nThe provider will be responsible for designing and delivering an inclusive and accessible programme that engages priority groups, particularly those experiencing health inequalities. The service will work collaboratively with local partners, including primary care, community organisations, and voluntary sector providers, to establish effective referral pathways and maximise participation.\nThe contract will be for a period of 24 months with a maximum total value of £128,000 (exclusive of VAT).\nThis is a Light Touch procurement conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The opportunity is being openly advertised to encourage a wide range of providers, including voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) organisations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Quotations must be submitted electronically via the West Northamptonshire Council e-procurement portal (In-Tend): https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc\nResponses must be completed and submitted through the portal by the stated deadline. Submissions by email, post or other means will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/working-us/doing-business-council",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}