Lot 1
No lot description published.
1.Legacy Data Viewer The Mental Health and Community Information System (MHCS) Programme within CAV UHB Digital and Health Intelligence is seeking to commission a legacy data viewer solution for circa 176 clinical services within Mental Health, community Health and Therapies services ahead of the approaching end of contract with the current EPR supplier. Due to the volume of clinical information and the bespoke nature of structured data within the current EPR, migrating the entirety of this data to a new EPR is not viable. Legacy data will need to be stored in a ‘Legacy Data Viewer’ solution accessible to services in an in-context launch. This solution entails the need to commission a dedicated team to deliver planning and designing, developing and testing a legacy data viewer solution within the current 2025/26 financial year. 2. Business Analysis: Service Mapping & Transformation Readiness The Mental Health and Community Information System (MHCS) Programme within CAV UHB Digital and Health Intelligence is seeking to commission Business Analysis expertise to apply best practices in preparing service readiness for an upcoming digital transformation project, including effectively documenting the ‘As Is’ business process/patient journey of 176 clinical services through service mapping templates and transferring this this BA toolkit to the team. Outputs will include requirements specification for service readiness documentation, service mapping plan, a bespoke process map template to apply to all MHCS services and ensure BA standardisation with comprehensive information to capture workflows and processes and a system integration map to ensure the network of integrations between the EPR in use and other systems is suitably captured. 3. Clinical Safety The Mental Health and Community Information System (MHCS) Programme within CAV UHB Digital and Health Intelligence is seeking to commission clinical safety expertise to apply DCB0129 and DCB0160 clinical safety standards to assess and inform the design and build of a data archive/viewer for accessing a legacy EPR. Requirements also include the transfer of clinical safety knowledge and best practices to the project team. This will entail working closely with the team involved in planning and deploying this solution, as well as the project team for knowledge transfer and training.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software programming and consultancy services, Computer support and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 77 | 1 median · 2.4 average (46 of 77 with a bid count) | 1 average (52 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 700 | 4 median · 5.6 average (12 of 700 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 700 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiff and Vale UHB require evidence of previous work completed similar to the scope set out. Please could you provide a list of details from previous contracts including timeframes, pricing etc. If you require any further information regarding this notice please contact the contract manager. | engagement | 15 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aae3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063416-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 15:04:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | planning | 063416-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063416-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T16:04:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aae3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aae3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health and Community Information System (MHCS) Programme ",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.Legacy Data Viewer\nThe Mental Health and Community Information System (MHCS) Programme within CAV UHB Digital and Health Intelligence is seeking to commission a legacy data viewer solution for circa 176 clinical services within Mental Health, community Health and Therapies services ahead of the approaching end of contract with the current EPR supplier.\nDue to the volume of clinical information and the bespoke nature of structured data within the current EPR, migrating the entirety of this data to a new EPR is not viable. Legacy data will need to be stored in a ‘Legacy Data Viewer’ solution accessible to services in an in-context launch. This solution entails the need to commission a dedicated team to deliver planning and designing, developing and testing a legacy data viewer solution within the current 2025/26 financial year.\n2. Business Analysis: Service Mapping & Transformation Readiness\nThe Mental Health and Community Information System (MHCS) Programme within CAV UHB Digital and Health Intelligence is seeking to commission Business Analysis expertise to apply best practices in preparing service readiness for an upcoming digital transformation project, including effectively documenting the ‘As Is’ business process/patient journey of 176 clinical services through service mapping templates and transferring this this BA toolkit to the team. \nOutputs will include requirements specification for service readiness documentation, service mapping plan, a bespoke process map template to apply to all MHCS services and ensure BA standardisation with comprehensive information to capture workflows and processes and a system integration map to ensure the network of integrations between the EPR in use and other systems is suitably captured.\n3. Clinical Safety\nThe Mental Health and Community Information System (MHCS) Programme within CAV UHB Digital and Health Intelligence is seeking to commission clinical safety expertise to apply DCB0129 and DCB0160 clinical safety standards to assess and inform the design and build of a data archive/viewer for accessing a legacy EPR. Requirements also include the transfer of clinical safety knowledge and best practices to the project team. This will entail working closely with the team involved in planning and deploying this solution, as well as the project team for knowledge transfer and training.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063416-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063416-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T16:04:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cardiff and Vale UHB require evidence of previous work completed similar to the scope set out. Please could you provide a list of details from previous contracts including timeframes, pricing etc. \nIf you require any further information regarding this notice please contact the contract manager."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063416-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T16:04:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aae3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aae3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health and Community Information System (MHCS) Programme ",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.Legacy Data Viewer\nThe Mental Health and Community Information System (MHCS) Programme within CAV UHB Digital and Health Intelligence is seeking to commission a legacy data viewer solution for circa 176 clinical services within Mental Health, community Health and Therapies services ahead of the approaching end of contract with the current EPR supplier.\nDue to the volume of clinical information and the bespoke nature of structured data within the current EPR, migrating the entirety of this data to a new EPR is not viable. Legacy data will need to be stored in a ‘Legacy Data Viewer’ solution accessible to services in an in-context launch. This solution entails the need to commission a dedicated team to deliver planning and designing, developing and testing a legacy data viewer solution within the current 2025/26 financial year.\n2. Business Analysis: Service Mapping & Transformation Readiness\nThe Mental Health and Community Information System (MHCS) Programme within CAV UHB Digital and Health Intelligence is seeking to commission Business Analysis expertise to apply best practices in preparing service readiness for an upcoming digital transformation project, including effectively documenting the ‘As Is’ business process/patient journey of 176 clinical services through service mapping templates and transferring this this BA toolkit to the team. \nOutputs will include requirements specification for service readiness documentation, service mapping plan, a bespoke process map template to apply to all MHCS services and ensure BA standardisation with comprehensive information to capture workflows and processes and a system integration map to ensure the network of integrations between the EPR in use and other systems is suitably captured.\n3. Clinical Safety\nThe Mental Health and Community Information System (MHCS) Programme within CAV UHB Digital and Health Intelligence is seeking to commission clinical safety expertise to apply DCB0129 and DCB0160 clinical safety standards to assess and inform the design and build of a data archive/viewer for accessing a legacy EPR. Requirements also include the transfer of clinical safety knowledge and best practices to the project team. This will entail working closely with the team involved in planning and deploying this solution, as well as the project team for knowledge transfer and training.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063416-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063416-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T16:04:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cardiff and Vale UHB require evidence of previous work completed similar to the scope set out. Please could you provide a list of details from previous contracts including timeframes, pricing etc. \nIf you require any further information regarding this notice please contact the contract manager."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}