← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mental Health Act Quality Improvement Programme

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2023

What is being bought

A service delivery partner to support participating services to develop, test and refine change ideas according to QI methodology, and to evaluate the impact of specific change ideas and the overall programme.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

A service delivery partner to support participating services to develop, test and refine change ideas according to QI methodology, and to evaluate the impact of specific change ideas and the overall programme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer126 median · 5.4 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4264 median · 77.8 average (163 of 426 with a bid count)5.6 average (190 of 426 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

004435-2023-1

Statusactive
SupplierThe PSC

Contracts

004435-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£981,310

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037732
Latest release ID004435-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 14 2023 08:43:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2023award, contract004435-2023
19 Oct 2022tender029521-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004435-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-14T08:43:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037732",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004435-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75178",
          "name": "The PSC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037732",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A service delivery partner to support participating services to develop, test and refine change ideas according to QI methodology, and to evaluate the impact of specific change ideas and the overall programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Act Quality Improvement Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A service delivery partner to support participating services to develop, test and refine change ideas according to QI methodology, and to evaluate the impact of specific change ideas and the overall programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75178",
      "name": "The PSC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Finsbury Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://thepsc.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05671510",
        "legalName": "The PSC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2039652033"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004435-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 981310,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004435-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Feb 2023 · 004435-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004435-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-14T08:43:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037732",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004435-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75178",
          "name": "The PSC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037732",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A service delivery partner to support participating services to develop, test and refine change ideas according to QI methodology, and to evaluate the impact of specific change ideas and the overall programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Act Quality Improvement Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A service delivery partner to support participating services to develop, test and refine change ideas according to QI methodology, and to evaluate the impact of specific change ideas and the overall programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75178",
      "name": "The PSC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Finsbury Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://thepsc.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05671510",
        "legalName": "The PSC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2039652033"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004435-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 981310,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004435-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Oct 2022 · 029521-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029521-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-19T17:18:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037732",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037732",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A service delivery partner to support participating services to develop, test and refine change ideas according to QI methodology, and to evaluate the impact of specific change ideas and the overall programme.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Act Quality Improvement Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-19T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-19T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A service delivery partner to support participating services to develop, test and refine change ideas according to QI methodology, and to evaluate the impact of specific change ideas and the overall programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62910",
      "name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}