← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The transformation of Memorial Gardens fulfills the following Council Plan priorities: TOGETHER, Shaping our places - Regenerate the boroughs town centres though delivering a coordinated programme across improved public realm, infrastructure, workspace schemes across our high streets and town centres, including implementing the Kingston Town Centre Vision and Tolworth Station masterplan

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The transformation of Memorial Gardens fulfills the following Council Plan priorities: TOGETHER, Shaping our places - Regenerate the boroughs town centres though delivering a coordinated programme across improved public realm, infrastructure, workspace schemes across our high streets and town centres, including implementing the Kingston Town Centre Vision and Tolworth Station masterplan

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI631310 median · 26 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)5.7 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

068845-2025-DN793582-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d4f4
Latest release ID068845-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 10:40:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025award, contract068845-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068845-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-28T10:40:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068845-2025-DN793582-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164936",
          "name": "Blakedown Landscapes Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The transformation of Memorial Gardens fulfills the following Council Plan priorities:\nTOGETHER, Shaping our places - Regenerate the boroughs town centres though delivering a coordinated programme across improved public realm, infrastructure, workspace schemes across our high streets and town centres, including implementing the Kingston Town Centre Vision and Tolworth Station masterplan",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Memorial Gardens",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The transformation of Memorial Gardens fulfills the following Council Plan priorities:\nTOGETHER, Shaping our places - Regenerate the boroughs town centres though delivering a coordinated programme across improved public realm, infrastructure, workspace schemes across our high streets and town centres, including implementing the Kingston Town Centre Vision and Tolworth Station masterplan",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "- Stephen Cunliffe",
        "email": "stephen.cunliffe@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164936",
      "name": "Blakedown Landscapes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Cobham",
        "postalCode": "GU24 8SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halebourne Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blakedown Landscapes Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164937",
      "name": "Blakedown Landscapes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cobham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blakedown Landscapes Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068845-2025-DN793582-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068845-2025-DN793582-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 068845-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068845-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-28T10:40:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068845-2025-DN793582-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164936",
          "name": "Blakedown Landscapes Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The transformation of Memorial Gardens fulfills the following Council Plan priorities:\nTOGETHER, Shaping our places - Regenerate the boroughs town centres though delivering a coordinated programme across improved public realm, infrastructure, workspace schemes across our high streets and town centres, including implementing the Kingston Town Centre Vision and Tolworth Station masterplan",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Memorial Gardens",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The transformation of Memorial Gardens fulfills the following Council Plan priorities:\nTOGETHER, Shaping our places - Regenerate the boroughs town centres though delivering a coordinated programme across improved public realm, infrastructure, workspace schemes across our high streets and town centres, including implementing the Kingston Town Centre Vision and Tolworth Station masterplan",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "- Stephen Cunliffe",
        "email": "stephen.cunliffe@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164936",
      "name": "Blakedown Landscapes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Cobham",
        "postalCode": "GU24 8SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halebourne Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blakedown Landscapes Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164937",
      "name": "Blakedown Landscapes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cobham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blakedown Landscapes Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068845-2025-DN793582-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068845-2025-DN793582-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}