Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
Gold level service & maintenance contract for the Elekta Neuromag® TRIUX Basic Measurement System with IHR, located in IHN - commonly referred to as the MEG.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058295 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050414-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 09:14:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050414-2025 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046573-2025 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046565-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050414-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T10:14:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058295",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMM-8968-WDLD",
"name": "MEGIN Oy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MEG Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gold level service & maintenance contract for the Elekta Neuromag® TRIUX Basic Measurement System with IHR, located in IHN - commonly referred to as the MEG.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nMEGIN Oy is the only supplier/maintenance provider for this equipment that could be identified. MEG is a niche method of brain scanning and as such it is placed in a very niche market.\nEach MEG is unique as the technology utilised differs between\ndifferent MEG scanners. It is therefore not feasible to have the equipment serviced by another manufacturer as they may not have the expertise (or indeed equipment) required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMM-8968-WDLD",
"name": "MEGIN Oy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FI",
"country": "FI",
"locality": "Espoo",
"postalCode": "02150",
"countryName": "Finland",
"streetAddress": "Keilasatama 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://megin.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMM-8968-WDLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@megin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1135- MEG Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T10:14:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The value is not over £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050414-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T10:14:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058295",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMM-8968-WDLD",
"name": "MEGIN Oy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MEG Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gold level service & maintenance contract for the Elekta Neuromag® TRIUX Basic Measurement System with IHR, located in IHN - commonly referred to as the MEG.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nMEGIN Oy is the only supplier/maintenance provider for this equipment that could be identified. MEG is a niche method of brain scanning and as such it is placed in a very niche market.\nEach MEG is unique as the technology utilised differs between\ndifferent MEG scanners. It is therefore not feasible to have the equipment serviced by another manufacturer as they may not have the expertise (or indeed equipment) required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMM-8968-WDLD",
"name": "MEGIN Oy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FI",
"country": "FI",
"locality": "Espoo",
"postalCode": "02150",
"countryName": "Finland",
"streetAddress": "Keilasatama 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://megin.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMM-8968-WDLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@megin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1135- MEG Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T10:14:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The value is not over £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046573-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T14:45:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058295",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1135- MEG Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046573-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046573-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:45:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMM-8968-WDLD",
"name": "MEGIN Oy"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MEG Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gold level service & maintenance contract for the Elekta Neuromag® TRIUX Basic Measurement System with IHR, located in IHN - commonly referred to as the MEG.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMM-8968-WDLD",
"name": "MEGIN Oy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FI",
"country": "FI",
"locality": "Espoo",
"postalCode": "02150",
"countryName": "Finland",
"streetAddress": "Keilasatama 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://megin.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMM-8968-WDLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@megin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046565-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T14:39:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058295",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1135- MEG Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046565-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046565-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T14:39:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMM-8968-WDLD",
"name": "MEGIN Oy"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MEG Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gold level service & maintenance contract for the Elekta Neuromag® TRIUX Basic Measurement System with IHR, located in IHN - commonly referred to as the MEG.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "MEGIN Oy is the only supplier/maintenance provider for this equipment that could be identified. MEG is a niche method of brain scanning and as such it is placed in a very niche market. \nEach MEG is unique as the technology utilised differs between\ndifferent MEG scanners. It is therefore not feasible to have the equipment serviced by another manufacturer as they may not have the expertise (or indeed equipment) required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMM-8968-WDLD",
"name": "MEGIN Oy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FI",
"country": "FI",
"locality": "Espoo",
"postalCode": "02150",
"countryName": "Finland",
"streetAddress": "Keilasatama 5"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://megin.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMM-8968-WDLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@megin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}