Lot 1
No lot description published.
Year 2 of the Medicode software within Swansea Bay University Health Board. 3M™ Medicode 360 version 1.x OI9.4 (SNOMED CT) Inpatient Terminology Encoder with cross maps 3M™ Integroup real-time HRG Grouper v4.Medical Dictionary - Dorland's Data Set. 3M™ Medlink interface M™HRG Assistant (real-time HRG Validation and Rules 4 Investigation Module) 3M™ Integrity Plus (DQAF advanced coding Auditing Suite) Database Licence, Network Performance Software Pack
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0605f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019858-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 11:57:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019858-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003220-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019858-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T11:57:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWW-2787-MPZD",
"name": "KCI Medical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS2433/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medicode Encoder Software (Provision of)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Year 2 of the Medicode software within Swansea Bay University Health Board.\n3M™ Medicode 360 version 1.x OI9.4 (SNOMED CT) Inpatient Terminology Encoder with\ncross maps\n3M™ Integroup real-time HRG Grouper v4.Medical Dictionary - Dorland's Data Set. 3M™\nMedlink interface\nM™HRG Assistant (real-time HRG Validation and Rules 4 Investigation Module)\n3M™ Integrity Plus (DQAF advanced coding Auditing Suite) Database Licence, Network\nPerformance Software Pack",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme Morris",
"email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441639509425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Residences Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way Baglan"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Undertaking the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme Morris",
"email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441639509425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWW-2787-MPZD",
"name": "KCI Medical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 5RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 47 Charnwood Campus, 10 Bakewell Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWW-2787-MPZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.his.uk@solventum.com",
"telephone": "+441344 238330"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Medicode Encoder Software License and Support (Provision of)",
"value": {
"amount": 39694,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47632
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019858-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019858-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T11:57:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019858-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T11:57:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWW-2787-MPZD",
"name": "KCI Medical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS2433/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medicode Encoder Software (Provision of)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Year 2 of the Medicode software within Swansea Bay University Health Board.\n3M™ Medicode 360 version 1.x OI9.4 (SNOMED CT) Inpatient Terminology Encoder with\ncross maps\n3M™ Integroup real-time HRG Grouper v4.Medical Dictionary - Dorland's Data Set. 3M™\nMedlink interface\nM™HRG Assistant (real-time HRG Validation and Rules 4 Investigation Module)\n3M™ Integrity Plus (DQAF advanced coding Auditing Suite) Database Licence, Network\nPerformance Software Pack",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme Morris",
"email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441639509425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Residences Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way Baglan"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Undertaking the procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme Morris",
"email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441639509425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWW-2787-MPZD",
"name": "KCI Medical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 5RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 47 Charnwood Campus, 10 Bakewell Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWW-2787-MPZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.his.uk@solventum.com",
"telephone": "+441344 238330"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Medicode Encoder Software License and Support (Provision of)",
"value": {
"amount": 39694,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47632
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019858-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019858-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T11:57:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003220-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T16:13:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medicode Encoder Software License and Support (Provision of)",
"value": {
"amount": 39694,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47632
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003220-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003220-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:13:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWW-2787-MPZD",
"name": "KCI Medical"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS2433-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medicode Encoder Software (Provision of)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Year 2 of the Medicode software within Swansea Bay University Health Board.\n3M™ Medicode 360 version 1.x OI9.4 (SNOMED CT) Inpatient Terminology Encoder with\ncross maps\n3M™ Integroup real-time HRG Grouper v4.Medical Dictionary - Dorland's Data Set. 3M™\nMedlink interface\nM™HRG Assistant (real-time HRG Validation and Rules 4 Investigation Module)\n3M™ Integrity Plus (DQAF advanced coding Auditing Suite) Database Licence, Network\nPerformance Software Pack",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
"name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Graeme Morris",
"email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441639509425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Residences Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way Baglan"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Undertaking the Procurement process",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Graeme Morris",
"email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441639509425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWW-2787-MPZD",
"name": "KCI Medical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 5RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 47 Charnwood Campus, 10 Bakewell Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solventum.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWW-2787-MPZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.his.uk@solventum.com",
"telephone": "01344 238330"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}