← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Medical staff Manual Handling

Buyer: University of Dundee →

BuyerUniversity of Dundee
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Feb 2026
Value£600,000
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Medical staff Manual Handling

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Medical education services 80320000Medical practice and related services 85120000Medical specialist services 85121200Services provided by medical personnel 85141000Medical education services 80320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of qualified staff, resources and locations to deliver Medical staff Manual Handling.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical education services, Medical practice and related services, Medical specialist services, Services provided by medical personnelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Medical education services (80320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,0923 median · 45.3 average (591 of 2,092 with a bid count)3.9 average (632 of 2,092 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer27.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7157.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1875 median · 5.3 average (6 of 187 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 187 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

021158-2026-UoD-PF178-TC-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierNHS Tayside

Contracts

021158-2026-UoD-PF178-TC-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£580,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060709
Latest release ID021158-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 09:13:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026award, contract021158-2026
15 Jan 2026tender003641-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021158-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T09:13:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060709",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820803"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021158-2026-UoD-PF178-TC-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176682",
          "name": "NHS Tayside"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-PF178-TC-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of qualified staff, resources and locations to deliver Medical staff Manual Handling.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical staff Manual Handling",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Medical staff Manual Handling",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176682",
      "name": "NHS Tayside",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD38EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manual Handling Training Dept. ward 2, Kings Cross Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Tayside"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "teresa.simpson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7803671856"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169264",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perth Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021158-2026-UoD-PF178-TC-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 580000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021158-2026-UoD-PF178-TC-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826050)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021158-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021158-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T09:13:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060709",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820803"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021158-2026-UoD-PF178-TC-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176682",
          "name": "NHS Tayside"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-PF178-TC-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of qualified staff, resources and locations to deliver Medical staff Manual Handling.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical staff Manual Handling",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Medical staff Manual Handling",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176682",
      "name": "NHS Tayside",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD38EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manual Handling Training Dept. ward 2, Kings Cross Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Tayside"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "teresa.simpson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7803671856"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169264",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perth Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021158-2026-UoD-PF178-TC-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 580000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021158-2026-UoD-PF178-TC-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826050)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2026 · 003641-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "003641-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T16:39:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060709",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820803"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-PF178-TC-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of qualified staff, resources and locations to deliver Medical staff Manual Handling.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical staff Manual Handling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-02-16T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-02-16T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Medical staff Manual Handling",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "We therefore require a contracted supplier that will assist the University in providing the required training:\nSupplier needs to be registered with the Scottish Manual Handling Passport Scheme (SMHPS) (2014)\nAll training staff holding current Manual Handling Passport Trainers Certification, all training is provided face to face within a simulation/clinical skills dept. crucial, for preparing students for real life scenarios within a safe and controlled environment.\nAll manual handling equipment provided is NHS standard equipment i.e. clinical beds, hoists, stand aids, etc.  The University require training to be delivered to the MHSP standard and for similar equipment to be used during the training.\nTraining must be provided in Dundee and Fife (Kirkcaldy), students are based on both campuses, and this training needs to fit in with their current curriculum and timetable"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9263",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382229961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169264",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perth Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=820803.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:820803)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=820803",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}