← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Medical Records Building – Architectural Consultancy Services

Buyer: Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerImperial College Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust has appointed Ansell & Bailey Ltd to provide architectural consultancy services in connection with the Medical Records Building project. The commission includes architectural services across RIBA Plan of Work 2020 Stages 1–7, Building Regulations Principal Designer (non-HRB) services and JCT Contract Administration. The appointment was made by Direct Award under Lot 1 – Architectural Services of the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of architectural consultancy services for the Medical Records Building project, including architectural services across RIBA Plan of Work 2020 Stages 1–7, Building Regulations Principal Designer (non-HRB) services and JCT Contract Administration. The contract was awarded to Ansell & Bailey Ltd by Direct Award under Lot 1 – Architectural Services of the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190). The contract period is 27 July 2026 to 31 March 2027, with a total value of £39,849 excluding VAT. Additional information: The contract was awarded by Direct Award under Lot 1 – Architectural Services of the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 2.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9206 median · 49.1 average (365 of 920 with a bid count)5.6 average (402 of 920 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded as a direct call-off under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework Agreement (SBS10190), Lot 1 – Architectural Services. The framework was established following a compliant competitive procurement process and permits participating contracting authorities to award call-off contracts in accordance with the award procedures set out within the framework. Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust has undertaken the award in accordance with the framework's direct award provisions. Accordingly, a separate call for competition was not required for this call-off contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078284-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£39,849

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e5fe
Latest release ID078284-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 15:53:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078284-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078284-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-17T16:53:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141135",
    "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078284-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185897",
          "name": "Ansell and Bailey Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of architectural consultancy services for the Medical Records Building project, including architectural services across RIBA Plan of Work 2020 Stages 1–7, Building Regulations Principal Designer (non-HRB) services and JCT Contract Administration. The contract was awarded to Ansell & Bailey Ltd by Direct Award under Lot 1 – Architectural Services of the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190). The contract period is 27 July 2026 to 31 March 2027, with a total value of £39,849 excluding VAT. Additional information: The contract was awarded by Direct Award under Lot 1 – Architectural Services of the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Hillingdon Hospital, Pield Heath Road, Uxbridge, UB8 3NN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Records Building – Architectural Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust has appointed Ansell & Bailey Ltd to provide architectural consultancy services in connection with the Medical Records Building project. The commission includes architectural services across RIBA Plan of Work 2020 Stages 1–7, Building Regulations Principal Designer (non-HRB) services and JCT Contract Administration. The appointment was made by Direct Award under Lot 1 – Architectural Services of the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded as a direct call-off under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework Agreement (SBS10190), Lot 1 – Architectural Services. The framework was established following a compliant competitive procurement process and permits participating contracting authorities to award call-off contracts in accordance with the award procedures set out within the framework. Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust has undertaken the award in accordance with the framework's direct award provisions. Accordingly, a separate call for competition was not required for this call-off contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141135",
      "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185897",
      "name": "Ansell and Bailey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ansell & Bailey Ltd Chartered Architects  99 - 101 Farringdon Road  London  EC1R 3BN"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ansellandbailey.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07197850",
        "legalName": "Ansell and Bailey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2073870141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078284-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39849,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078284-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078284-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078284-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-17T16:53:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141135",
    "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078284-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185897",
          "name": "Ansell and Bailey Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C458294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of architectural consultancy services for the Medical Records Building project, including architectural services across RIBA Plan of Work 2020 Stages 1–7, Building Regulations Principal Designer (non-HRB) services and JCT Contract Administration. The contract was awarded to Ansell & Bailey Ltd by Direct Award under Lot 1 – Architectural Services of the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190). The contract period is 27 July 2026 to 31 March 2027, with a total value of £39,849 excluding VAT. Additional information: The contract was awarded by Direct Award under Lot 1 – Architectural Services of the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Hillingdon Hospital, Pield Heath Road, Uxbridge, UB8 3NN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Records Building – Architectural Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust has appointed Ansell & Bailey Ltd to provide architectural consultancy services in connection with the Medical Records Building project. The commission includes architectural services across RIBA Plan of Work 2020 Stages 1–7, Building Regulations Principal Designer (non-HRB) services and JCT Contract Administration. The appointment was made by Direct Award under Lot 1 – Architectural Services of the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework (SBS10190).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded as a direct call-off under the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework Agreement (SBS10190), Lot 1 – Architectural Services. The framework was established following a compliant competitive procurement process and permits participating contracting authorities to award call-off contracts in accordance with the award procedures set out within the framework. Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust has undertaken the award in accordance with the framework's direct award provisions. Accordingly, a separate call for competition was not required for this call-off contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141135",
      "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185897",
      "name": "Ansell and Bailey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ansell & Bailey Ltd Chartered Architects  99 - 101 Farringdon Road  London  EC1R 3BN"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ansellandbailey.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07197850",
        "legalName": "Ansell and Bailey Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2073870141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078284-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39849,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078284-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}