TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Medical Pulp June 2025

Pulp
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Supply Chain operated by North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (who are hosted by Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd: "Medical Pulp June 2025". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Supply Chain operated by North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (who are hosted by Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Supply Chain Coordination LtdScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Supply Chain operated by North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (who are hosted by Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Supply Chain operated by North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (who are hosted by Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10.2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Feb 2025, 10:22 GMT
Last source update25 Feb 2025, 10:22 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPulp
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e7b3
What is being bought
NHS Supply Chain operated by North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (who are hosted by Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd ("NHS Supply Chain") procured and established a Framework Agreement for the supply of Medical Pulp and Associated Products, ITT_596 (OJEU reference 2023/S 000-010765). NHS Supply Chain conducted a mini competition which offered the opportunity for successful Framework Agreement Suppliers to participate in the Nationally Contracted Products Programme. This mini competition is for the award of sole supply of all product lines for the term of 24 months with an option to extend for up to 24 months.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    25 Feb 2025, 10:22 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    25 Feb 2025, 10:22 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    25 Feb 2025, 10:22 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NHS Supply Chain operated by North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (who are hosted by Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd ("NHS Supply Chain") procured and established a Framework Agreement for the supply of Medical Pulp and Associated Products, ITT_596 (OJEU reference 2023/S 000-010765). NHS Supply Chain conducted a mini competition which offered the opportunity for successful Framework Agreement Suppliers to participate in the Nationally Contracted Products Programme. This mini competition is for the award of sole supply of all product lines for the term of 24 months with an option to extend for up to 24 months.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Feb 2025, 10:22 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £19,550,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Moulded Fibre Products Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Medical Pulp June 2025
£19,550,000 · signed 31 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Supply Chain operated by North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (who are hosted by Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd

Contracting authority GB-FTS-30314
View buyer profile
  • NHS Supply Chain operated by North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (who are hosted by Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Supply Chain Coordination Ltd
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Floor 3, Don Valley House, Savile Street East, Sheffield, UK, S4 7UQ
  • Moulded Fibre Products Limited
    supplier

    Scunthorpe, UK
  • n/a
    reviewBody

    n/a
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis was a mini-competition which was conducted under the framework agreement that had been established under contract award notice 2023/S 000-010765 therefore only framework suppliers were invited.