← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The supply of specialist medical manikins to add to an existing suite of manikins. The product must be the same for teaching consistency and using joint training methods/equipment as our partner training college. Closed competion Direct award.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Medical Manikins

Statusactive
Value£49,072

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ce0e
Latest release ID065953-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 16 2025 13:41:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2025award, contract065953-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065953-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T14:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164110",
          "name": "Laerdal Medical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Manikins",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply of specialist medical manikins to add to an existing suite of manikins. The product must be the same for teaching consistency and using joint training methods/equipment as our partner training college. Closed competion Direct award.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah McGrady",
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164110",
      "name": "Laerdal Medical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR6 0HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Goodmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://laerdal.com/gb/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.serviceuk@laerdal.com",
        "telephone": "+441689876634"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Medical Manikins",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49072,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58886.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065953-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065953-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T14:41:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Oct 2025 · 065953-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065953-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T14:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164110",
          "name": "Laerdal Medical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Manikins",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply of specialist medical manikins to add to an existing suite of manikins. The product must be the same for teaching consistency and using joint training methods/equipment as our partner training college. Closed competion Direct award.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah McGrady",
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164110",
      "name": "Laerdal Medical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR6 0HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Goodmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://laerdal.com/gb/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.serviceuk@laerdal.com",
        "telephone": "+441689876634"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Medical Manikins",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49072,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58886.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065953-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065953-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T14:41:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}