Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Medical Imaging Services - Subcontracting CT & MRI Referrals
Medical imaging services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Airedale NHS Foundation Trust: "Medical Imaging Services - Subcontracting CT & MRI Referrals". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Airedale NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Airedale NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Airedale NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAiredale NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 May 2024, 15:09 BST | Last source update14 May 2024, 15:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical imaging services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045980 | ||
What is being bought
The services encompass conduction of the CT/MRI within 28 calendar days of receiving the referral in line with national quality and safety requirements. All images for routine patients shall be transferred within 48 hours of carrying out the test, urgent cases will be transferred in line with Trust procedures. It is expected that additional scanning capacity will minimise delays for acute patients.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 May 2024, 15:09 BST - Official notice release published
14 May 2024, 15:09 BST - Buyer information updated
14 May 2024, 15:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The service will provide Medical Imaging services to CT&MRI referrals for the period from 01/06/2024 to 31/05/2025.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 May 2024, 15:09 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £257,787
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Ltd T/A The Yorkshire Clinic Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £257,787 · signed 15 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Airedale NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-113551Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12 midnight on 27/05/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'. |