← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Medical Genetics Testing Kits

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Medical Genetics Testing Kits for the All Wales Medical Genetics Service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer401 median · 5.2 average (16 of 40 with a bid count)1.7 average (24 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22701 median · 18.7 average (35 of 70 with a bid count)1.5 average (46 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to renew the existing contract with MRC Holland for a 4 Year Period. The renewal will provide seamless service continuation. The current supplier MRC Holland is the only supplier of MLPA reagents. MLPA is the gold standard for DNA copy number quantification and is used in the Cardiff Genetics Laboratory to test both hereditary disorders and tumours. MRC Holland is the inventor and manufacturer of MLPA probe kits and reagents. Therefore, this unique technology cannot be purchased from any other supplier. The ISO 13485:2003 certification of MRC-Holland for the design, development, manufacture and distribution of SALSA MLPA kits complied with the laboratory’s ISO 15189 standard for selection of testing methodologies.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021972-2022-CAV-OJEU-50251-1

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035a81
Latest release ID021972-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 10 2022 09:55:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2022award, contract021972-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021972-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-10T10:55:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:120665-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021972-2022-CAV-OJEU-50251-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50704",
          "name": "MRC-Holland b.v."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT50251",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Medical Genetics Testing Kits for the All Wales Medical Genetics Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Genetics Testing Kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Medical Genetics Testing Kits",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to renew the existing contract with MRC Holland for a 4 Year Period. The renewal will provide seamless service continuation. The current supplier MRC Holland is the only supplier of MLPA reagents. MLPA is the gold standard for DNA copy number quantification and is used in the Cardiff Genetics Laboratory to test both hereditary disorders and tumours. MRC Holland is the inventor and manufacturer of MLPA probe kits and reagents. Therefore, this unique technology cannot be purchased from any other supplier. The ISO 13485:2003 certification of MRC-Holland for the design, development, manufacture and distribution of SALSA MLPA kits complied with the laboratory’s ISO 15189 standard for selection of testing methodologies.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.lewis8@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50704",
      "name": "MRC-Holland b.v.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL1",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": "1057DL",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Willem Schoutenstraat 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MRC-Holland b.v."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021972-2022-CAV-OJEU-50251-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021972-2022-CAV-OJEU-50251-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:123890)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2022 · 021972-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021972-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-10T10:55:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:120665-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021972-2022-CAV-OJEU-50251-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50704",
          "name": "MRC-Holland b.v."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT50251",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Medical Genetics Testing Kits for the All Wales Medical Genetics Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medical Genetics Testing Kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Medical Genetics Testing Kits",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to renew the existing contract with MRC Holland for a 4 Year Period. The renewal will provide seamless service continuation. The current supplier MRC Holland is the only supplier of MLPA reagents. MLPA is the gold standard for DNA copy number quantification and is used in the Cardiff Genetics Laboratory to test both hereditary disorders and tumours. MRC Holland is the inventor and manufacturer of MLPA probe kits and reagents. Therefore, this unique technology cannot be purchased from any other supplier. The ISO 13485:2003 certification of MRC-Holland for the design, development, manufacture and distribution of SALSA MLPA kits complied with the laboratory’s ISO 15189 standard for selection of testing methodologies.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.lewis8@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50704",
      "name": "MRC-Holland b.v.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL1",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": "1057DL",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Willem Schoutenstraat 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MRC-Holland b.v."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021972-2022-CAV-OJEU-50251-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021972-2022-CAV-OJEU-50251-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:123890)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}