Lot 1
Medical Genetics Testing Kits for the All Wales Medical Genetics Service.
Medical Genetics Testing Kits
UKL22
Medical Genetics Testing Kits for the All Wales Medical Genetics Service.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 40 | 1 median · 4.9 average (17 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (24 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 70 | 1 median · 18.3 average (36 of 70 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (46 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032f65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010439-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 22 2022 09:37:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 010439-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010439-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-22T10:37:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010439-2022-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT50251-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50704",
"name": "MRC-Holland b.v."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT50251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Medical Genetics Testing Kits for the All Wales Medical Genetics Service."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Genetics Testing Kits",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Medical Genetics Testing Kits",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to renew the existing contract with MRC Holland for a 4 Year Period. The renewal will provide seamless service continuation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.lewis8@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50704",
"name": "MRC-Holland b.v.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL1",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1057DL",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Willem Schoutenstraat 1"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MRC-Holland b.v."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010439-2022-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT50251-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010439-2022-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT50251-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:120665)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010439-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-22T10:37:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010439-2022-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT50251-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50704",
"name": "MRC-Holland b.v."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT50251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Medical Genetics Testing Kits for the All Wales Medical Genetics Service."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Genetics Testing Kits",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Medical Genetics Testing Kits",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board wish to renew the existing contract with MRC Holland for a 4 Year Period. The renewal will provide seamless service continuation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.lewis8@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50704",
"name": "MRC-Holland b.v.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL1",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1057DL",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Willem Schoutenstraat 1"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MRC-Holland b.v."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010439-2022-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT50251-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010439-2022-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT50251-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:120665)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}