Lot 1
No lot description published.
The All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS) has routinely utilised Multiplex Ligation-Dependent Probe Amplification (MLPA) as a diagnostic tool for identifying Copy Number Variations (CNVs)—including deletions and duplications—across a range of genetic disorders. This testing supports clinical decision-making and patient treatment strategies.MLPA technology involves the use of oligonucleotide probe pairs that hybridise to specific DNA sequences within target genes. When both probes bind adjacently at a site of interest, they are ligated and subsequently amplified via Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR). The amplified DNA fragments are then separated by capillary electrophoresis and analysed to detect CNVs.Since its inception, AWMGS has exclusively sourced MLPA probes and reagents from MRC Holland, a Netherlands-based supplier recognised for its specialised products in molecular diagnostics.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a434 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050045-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 08:21:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050045-2026 |
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060578-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050045-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T09:21:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a434",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWG-4369-GJNP",
"name": "MRC Holland"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medical genetic testing kits",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS) has routinely utilised Multiplex Ligation-Dependent Probe Amplification (MLPA) as a diagnostic tool for identifying Copy Number Variations (CNVs)—including deletions and duplications—across a range of genetic disorders. This testing supports clinical decision-making and patient treatment strategies.MLPA technology involves the use of oligonucleotide probe pairs that hybridise to specific DNA sequences within target genes. When both probes bind adjacently at a site of interest, they are ligated and subsequently amplified via Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR). The amplified DNA fragments are then separated by capillary electrophoresis and analysed to detect CNVs.Since its inception, AWMGS has exclusively sourced MLPA probes and reagents from MRC Holland, a Netherlands-based supplier recognised for its specialised products in molecular diagnostics.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWG-4369-GJNP",
"name": "MRC Holland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1057 DI",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Wilem Schoutenstraat 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWG-4369-GJNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "order@mrcholland.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Medical Genetic Testing Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050045-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050045-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T09:21:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050045-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T09:21:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a434",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWG-4369-GJNP",
"name": "MRC Holland"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medical genetic testing kits",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS) has routinely utilised Multiplex Ligation-Dependent Probe Amplification (MLPA) as a diagnostic tool for identifying Copy Number Variations (CNVs)—including deletions and duplications—across a range of genetic disorders. This testing supports clinical decision-making and patient treatment strategies.MLPA technology involves the use of oligonucleotide probe pairs that hybridise to specific DNA sequences within target genes. When both probes bind adjacently at a site of interest, they are ligated and subsequently amplified via Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR). The amplified DNA fragments are then separated by capillary electrophoresis and analysed to detect CNVs.Since its inception, AWMGS has exclusively sourced MLPA probes and reagents from MRC Holland, a Netherlands-based supplier recognised for its specialised products in molecular diagnostics.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWG-4369-GJNP",
"name": "MRC Holland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1057 DI",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Wilem Schoutenstraat 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWG-4369-GJNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "order@mrcholland.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Medical Genetic Testing Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050045-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050045-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T09:21:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060578-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T15:15:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a434",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medical Genetic Testing Kits ",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060578-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060578-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:15:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWG-4369-GJNP",
"name": "MRC Holland"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medical genetic testing kits ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS) has routinely utilised Multiplex Ligation-Dependent Probe Amplification (MLPA) as a diagnostic tool for identifying Copy Number Variations (CNVs)—including deletions and duplications—across a range of genetic disorders. This testing supports clinical decision-making and patient treatment strategies.MLPA technology involves the use of oligonucleotide probe pairs that hybridise to specific DNA sequences within target genes. When both probes bind adjacently at a site of interest, they are ligated and subsequently amplified via Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR). The amplified DNA fragments are then separated by capillary electrophoresis and analysed to detect CNVs.Since its inception, AWMGS has exclusively sourced MLPA probes and reagents from MRC Holland, a Netherlands-based supplier recognised for its specialised products in molecular diagnostics.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, provides essential support services—such as procurement, payroll, legal, and employment services—to all NHS organisations across Wales. While Velindre Trust offers the legal and corporate framework for NWSSP’s operation, the partnership is governed collectively by all NHS Wales bodies through the Shared Ser",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWG-4369-GJNP",
"name": "MRC Holland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": " Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1057 DI",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Wilem Schoutenstraat 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWG-4369-GJNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "order@mrcholland.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}